KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

binger

Romanian translation: ahtiat, hrăpăreţ, hapsân, hulpav, hămesit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binder
Romanian translation:ahtiat, hrăpăreţ, hapsân, hulpav, hămesit
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

17:31 Dec 16, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: binger
They called him **** The Binger **** because he loved to binge on crime. If his friends stole one car he stole three, if they busted into one video store, he’d hit two.

Porecla de infractor.

TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
ahtiatu'
Explanation:
o incercare
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ExcesivulAna-Catrina Buchser
4viciosulAnca Nitu
2 +1DisperatulMaricica W.
3ahtiatu'
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binder
ahtiatu'


Explanation:
o incercare

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1549
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disperatul


Explanation:
Nehalitul (prin extensie)

inca niste alternative

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viciosul


Explanation:
sau prin extensie toxicomanul sau drogatul

binger = junkie descrie de obicei o persoana dependenta de un drog ( sau un obicei urat)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excesivul


Explanation:
To binge inseamna sa faci ceva in mod excesiv, de obicei referindu-se la baut sau mancat. In acest caz, el facea excese in crima.

Merriam-Webster Dictionary:
Main Entry: binge
Function: noun
Etymology: English dialect binge (to drink heavily)
Date: 1854
1 a : a drunken revel : SPREE b : an unrestrained and often excessive indulgence <a buying binge>
2 : a social gathering : PARTY
Function: intransitive verb
Inflected Form(s): binged; binge·ing or bing·ing
Date: 1910
: to go on a binge; especially : to go on an eating binge


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Ana-Catrina Buchser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: si eu m-am uitat in Webster si am gasit acelasi sens
57 mins