KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

Don't wear out your welcome.

Romanian translation: Cind ti se da un deget nu lua toata mana.


12:58 Oct 11, 2001
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Don't wear out your welcome.
Literary challenge! Looking for an idiom in Romanian with the same meaning as the English one. In case there is not a direct correspondence, maybe there is one similar to the meaning that you should not overuse hospitality offered lest you spoil it. If so, I would truly appreciate a bit of explanation, as I don't speak Romanian. And if you could use the correct Romanian spelling, my computer will read the characters correctly.
Thanks a million, colleagues!!!

Henning Bochert
Henning Bochert
Germany
Romanian translation:Cind ti se da un deget nu lua toata mana.
Explanation:
"When somebody gives you a finger don't take the whole hand"
This is a very used proverb in Romania for this kind of situation(somebody offers his help and the other overuse it)
Selected response from:

mirel
Grading comment
Thanks for your support, I really appreciate it.

Best regards -

Henning Bochert
www.bochert.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cind ti se da un deget nu lua toata mana.mirel
5Nu-ţi irosi prestigiul câştigat!kontinenta
4Nu abuza de buna primire!kontinenta
4Apreciază ospitalitatea, nu o exploata!kontinenta


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cind ti se da un deget nu lua toata mana.


Explanation:
"When somebody gives you a finger don't take the whole hand"
This is a very used proverb in Romania for this kind of situation(somebody offers his help and the other overuse it)

mirel
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your support, I really appreciate it.

Best regards -

Henning Bochert
www.bochert.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
6 hrs

agree  corin: This is the only actual proverb in the list of proposed answers; and it's very illustrative, too! Way to go, Mirel!
7 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nu abuza de buna primire!


Explanation:
Do not abuse of your welcome!

kontinenta
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apreciază ospitalitatea, nu o exploata!


Explanation:
Apreciate hospitality!

kontinenta
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nu-ţi irosi prestigiul câştigat!


Explanation:
Don't waste your prestige!

kontinenta
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian