KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Astronomy & Space

escape speed

Romanian translation: viteză de evadare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escape speed
Romanian translation:viteză de evadare

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:00 Nov 10, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Additional field(s): Aerospace / Aviation / Space, Physics
English term or phrase: escape speed
Definition from physics.fortlewis.edu:
The speed necessary for an object to escape the gravitational pull of an object. Anything that moves away from the object with more than the escape speed will never return.

Example sentence(s):
  • When an object is traveling exactly at escape speed, it is in a parabolic orbit with the body at the focus of the parabola. A parabolic path is open; hence an object following such a path will never return to the body. Conservapedia
  • Black holes, having infinite density, have an infinitely large escape speed. But it turns out that the escape speed value depends on how far an object is from a body of mass. So there is a certain distance from a black hole where the escape speed just equals the speed of light. Are black holes real?
  • One somewhat counterintuitive feature of escape velocity is that it is independent of direction, so that "velocity" is a misnomer; it is a scalar quantity and would more accurately be called "escape speed". Space Wiki
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

viteză de evadare
Definition:
Newton: viteza de evadare din câmpul gravitational al unui corp ceresc este:

vesc = (2GM/R)1/2

Unde G este constanta universala a gravitatiei a carei valoare este de 6,673 x 10-11 m3 kg-1 s-2;

M este masa corpului de pe care dorim sa evadam;

R este raza acestuia.
Selected response from:

Ilinca Florea
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2viteză de evadare
Ilinca Florea
4viteza de evadareVictor Rush


  

Translations offered


3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viteză de evadare


Definition from Știință și tehnică:
Newton: viteza de evadare din câmpul gravitational al unui corp ceresc este:

vesc = (2GM/R)1/2

Unde G este constanta universala a gravitatiei a carei valoare este de 6,673 x 10-11 m3 kg-1 s-2;

M este masa corpului de pe care dorim sa evadam;

R este raza acestuia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Având în vedere că ipoteza existenței găurilor negre se bazează pe presupunerea că ar exista corpuri la suprafața cărora viteza de evadare să fie mai mare decât viteza luminii, - Astronomy  
Ilinca Florea
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Cristian Brinza
173 days
  -> multumesc

Yes  Camelia Manea
358 days
  -> multumesc

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viteza de evadare


Definition from own experience or research:
"Cand un corp zboara cu exact viteza de evadare, acesta este pe o orbita parabolica...." pentru fraza "When an object is traveling exactly at escape speed, it is in a parabolic orbit ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Gaurile negre, care au o densitate infinita, sunt caracterizate de o viteza de evadare infinit mai mare." pentru fraza "Black holes, having infinite density, have an infinitely large escape speed." - ARE BLACK HOLES REAL  
Victor Rush
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License