KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automation & Robotics

PLC

Romanian translation: automat programabil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PLC
Romanian translation:automat programabil
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

10:06 Aug 29, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: PLC
"The quantity of software in equipment used for critical process control and safety instrumented systems is growing. This is due to a strong trend toward using flexible safety PLCs instead of relays or DCSs in safety instrumented systems. Safety PLCs are microcomputer-based controllers that are designed for high safety and high availability applications. Safety PLCs offer application flexibility, self-diagnostics, communication interfaces to other plant automation systems, automated application tools that help prevent human error [1] and a level of reliability and safety not available in conventional PLC/DCS equipment."
http://www.automationworld.com/whitepaper-3215
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
automat programabil
Explanation:
plc = programmable logic controller

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium/autonomyTermium.pl?s3rv5...

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="programmable logic cont...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3automat programabilCristian Nicolaescu
4(micro) controller logic programabilPrims-Grup


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plc
(micro) controller logic programabil


Explanation:
A programmable logic controller (PLC) or programmable controller is a digital computer used for automation of industrial processes, such as control of machinery on factory assembly lines. Unlike general-purpose computers, the PLC is designed for multiple inputs and output arrangements, extended temperature ranges, immunity to electrical noise, and resistance to vibration and impact. Programs to control machine operation are typically stored in battery-backed or non-volatile memory. A PLC is an example of a real time system since output results must be produced in response to input conditions within a bounded time, otherwise unintended operation will result.

Totusi, termenul poate fi lasat exact asa cum este (PLC), deoarece specialistii stiu despre ce este vorba. Sau poate fi tradus o singura data (atunci cand este intalnit prima oara in cadrul lucrarii).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Programmable_logic_controller
Prims-Grup
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plc
automat programabil


Explanation:
plc = programmable logic controller

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium/autonomyTermium.pl?s3rv5...

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="programmable logic cont...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bolohan: facultate.regielive.ro/fituici/automatica/automate_programabile-49900.html
38 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  valdo75
1 day1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!