KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

yoke

Romanian translation: jug, furcă, suport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yoke
Romanian translation:jug, furcă, suport
Entered by: Bogdan Burghelea

09:53 Feb 21, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: yoke
Pull the countershaft outer race out of the clutch
housing. Use a puller, yoke, cylinder, pump and spindle.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
furcă, suport
Explanation:
şi, bineînţeles, "jug"
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3furcă, suport
Bogdan Burghelea
5lagar
Bogdan Popovici
4 +1jugCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jug


Explanation:
Yoke s ( tehn, agric, constr, maş) = jug


http://www.sign.ro/dictionare/On-Line/index.php

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dan chirita
19 hrs
  -> multumesc

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
furcă, suport


Explanation:
şi, bineînţeles, "jug"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dana Szabados
4 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Manuela Trancau
14 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Delia Georgescu: furca, cf Dict tehnic en-ro 2004, auto
37 mins
  -> păi, la asta m-am gîndit şi eu, inţial. mulţumesc!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lagar


Explanation:
A clamp or vise that holds a machine part in place or controls its movement or that holds two such parts together.

Bogdan Popovici
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench