KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Demonstration vehicle policy

Romanian translation: politica vehiculelor de probă/teste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Demonstration vehicle policy
Romanian translation:politica vehiculelor de probă/teste
Entered by: Simona Hagiu

20:10 Mar 24, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Demonstration vehicle policy
imi pare rau, nu am context, e vorba de un sondaj in randul dealerilor auto
Simona Hagiu
Romania
politica vehiculelor de probă/teste
Explanation:
Îmi pare rău că nu am reuşit o traducere mai lungă ;-)
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3politica vehiculelor de probă/teste
Bogdan Burghelea
4politica de a prezenta modele noi de automobile clientilor folosind un model in magazin / dealershipAnca Nitu


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstration vehicle policy
politica de a prezenta modele noi de automobile clientilor folosind un model in magazin / dealership


Explanation:
sau

politica de a oferi clientilor un automobil ( dintr-o clasa anume) pe care sa-l testeze personal


http://www.webbers-subaru.co.uk/Latest Offers/DEMONSTRATION ...


http://www.ballard.com/be_informed/fuel_cell_technology/demo...

e un tip nou de automobil care incearca sa patrunda pe piata sidealerul ti-l prezinta
SAU
e un tip popular de automobil pe care poti sa-l conduci ca sa-l incerci in calitate de client

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demonstrator_model
Sales demonstrators
Sales and marketing people often need to show off an example of the product they are trying to sell, and demonstrate the use of the product. This has been accomplished in a variety of ways.

In some cases, a standard or production version of the product will be used; the salesperson simply carries the product around, and may even sell the item they are presenting and replace it with another.

In other cases, special variants of the product will be used. These have features designed to aid in sales, such as having sections of the product manufactured so as to make the internals of the product more visible, often thru the use of transparent plastics. One example of this type of demonstrator is the Demonstrator pen, a partially (or wholly) transparent sales demonstrator for Fountain pens. Numerous Camera demonstration models have been made, as well as other small manufactured mechanical objects. These can easily become collectibles, as they are both rare (compared to the object that they are demonstrating) and can be interesting to look at.

In cases where a product may be non-portable, custom built, not yet completed, or too expensive to allow for a unit to be used only for demonstration purposes, a Scale model or non-functional full-size mockup may be used. IBM at one time used a sort of diorama of a room-sized mainframe computer. This demonstrator was packaged in its own briefcase and could be carried on sales calls, then set up to show a miniature version of the large multi-million dollar device.

In the case of large items, such as automobiles or railroad rolling stock the manufacturer may designate one or a small number of the units as dedicated demonstrators, though they may be later sold to customers. Sometimes these units are prototypes or examples from the early stages of series production, and may not be identical to later units. Frequently demonstration models of this sort will be the fanciest versions of the products, with extra or optional features included in order to show off those features and to entice buyers.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-24 20:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apropo dealership nu este neaparat reprezentanta , desi poate fi si reprezentanta in unele cazuri
este in general o intreprindere/agentie autorizata sa vanda automobile


Merriam- Webster :
One entry found for dealership.


Main Entry: deal·er·ship
Pronunciation: 'dE-l&r-"ship
Function: noun
: an authorized sales agency <an automobile dealership>


poate s-o faca si in consignatie pt toate marcile posibile si " used car dealership" e de toate numai reprezentanta nu :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-24 20:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dealerlicense.com/

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 131

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demonstration vehicle policy
politica vehiculelor de probă/teste


Explanation:
Îmi pare rău că nu am reuşit o traducere mai lungă ;-)

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lucica Abil
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!