KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

common rail injection system

Romanian translation: sistem de injecţie cu rampă comună


14:06 Feb 21, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: common rail injection system
A ***common rail injection system*** separates these two functions (generating pressure and injecting) by first storing fuel under high pressure in a central accumulator rail and then delivering it to the individual electronically-controlled injection valves (injectors). This ensures that incredibly high injection pressures (in some cases over 25,000 pounds per square inch) are available at all times.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:sistem de injecţie cu rampă comună
Explanation:
Termenul consacrat, vezi google
Selected response from:

Dan Butuza
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sistem de injecţie cu rampă comună
Dan Butuza
2sistem de injecţie cu galerie comunălucca


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sistem de injecţie cu galerie comună


Explanation:
E doar o presupunere. HTH.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 72

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sistem de injecţie cu rampă comună


Explanation:
Termenul consacrat, vezi google

Dan Butuza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Andrei Ersek
1 hr
  -> Mersi!

agree  Luminita Fundatureanu
1 hr
  -> Mersi!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elvira Tatucu
1 hr
  -> Mersi!

agree  Anca Nitu: http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motor_diesel
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs