KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pick up chassis

Romanian translation: şasiu pick-up/camionetă


09:22 Feb 22, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pick up chassis
This model, built on a ***pick up chassis*** gives you all the benefits of our full grown 13’ dual wheel units plus the economy and maneuverability of a pick up. The entire body is made of aluminum and we use the same aluminum plank floor design in all of the Metro series bodies as is in our full size units.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:şasiu pick-up/camionetă
Explanation:
Este vorba despre şasiul vahiculelor de tip camionetă (cu locuri şi platformă în spate).
La un moment dat se fabrica şi Dacia Pick-up.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-22 10:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?q=pick-up&ie=UTF-8&oe=utf-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-22 10:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dacia Pick-up:

http://images.google.com/images?q=dacia pick-up&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-22 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pick-up chassis:
http://images.google.com/images?q=pick-up chassis&ie=UTF-8&o...
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8şasiu pick-up/camionetă
Florin Ular
5sasiu tip camionetairina smalley
3şasiu ridicat
Elena Matei


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
şasiu ridicat


Explanation:
se referă la înălţimea saşiului, aici este ridicată ca în:
şasiu normal şi coborât (6x2 numai normal) pentru transporturi pe distanţe lungi şi distribuţie. Şasiu ridicat disponibil pentru segmentul construcţii.




    Reference: http://www.scania.ro/trucks/newmodelrange/p-series/P380/
Elena Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
şasiu pick-up/camionetă


Explanation:
Este vorba despre şasiul vahiculelor de tip camionetă (cu locuri şi platformă în spate).
La un moment dat se fabrica şi Dacia Pick-up.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-22 10:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?q=pick-up&ie=UTF-8&oe=utf-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-22 10:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dacia Pick-up:

http://images.google.com/images?q=dacia pick-up&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-22 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pick-up chassis:
http://images.google.com/images?q=pick-up chassis&ie=UTF-8&o...

Florin Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Butuza
17 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
21 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lia Sabau
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Adriana Sandru
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tudor Soiman: şasiu de .. (ca la dacia papuc;)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristian Brinza
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: şasiu de camioneta
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sasiu tip camioneta


Explanation:
eu cred ca 'pick up' se refera de fapt la pick up track - camioneta
chassis = sasiu

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian