KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

grids

Romanian translation: plăci (de plumb)


06:44 Mar 31, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: grids
The process ‘manufacturing’ is related to the production stage of automotive battery. Lead oxides and alloys with antimony, calcium and tin are used in the production of battery components such as paste, *grids* and posts/terminals. Other battery components include plastic or, less frequently, ebonite cases, separators and electrolyte (sulfuric acid). All components can be easily separated and either recycled, reused or safely disposed.

Mulţumesc!
Adde
Romania
Romanian translation:plăci (de plumb)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1elemenţi/electrozi
Bogdan Burghelea
4gratare
tagore
4plăci (de plumb)
Cristian Brinza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plăci (de plumb)


Explanation:
...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elemenţi/electrozi


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:t-i9AuH8EH4J:www.utilsp...
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratare


Explanation:

http://www.rombatt.ro/index.php

tagore
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80