International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ultimate

Romanian translation: suprem/maxim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultimate
Romanian translation:suprem/maxim
Entered by: Simona Hagiu

09:33 Apr 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ultimate
So come with us, and learn what will excite your customers, and what makes new XXX undeniably the ultimate in Alternative Premium.

Nu cred ca am gasit traducerea ideala pentru ultimate aici.
Textul apartine unui sistem de e-learning pentru forta de vanzare pentru o anumita marca de automobile. Desigur, tot textul este plin de superlative....:-) Multumesc mult pentru orice sugestii.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
suprem/maxim
Explanation:
eventual "experienta suprema".
e o varianta.
ce-i drept in engleza suna mult mai bine si se gasesc simonime mult mai usor :)
Selected response from:

Georgiana Vasilescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7suprem/maximGeorgiana Vasilescu
4 +2( de)neegalatAnca Nitu
4 +1de o calitate desavarsita/impecabila in ceea ce privesteirina smalley
4ultimul racnet (in materie de...)Ede Lungu
4automobil revolutionarDiana Lupu
3soluţia absolută în materie de
anamaria bulgariu
3solutia optima
Mihaela Bordea
3definitiv, decisivcameliaim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definitiv, decisiv


Explanation:
De obicei se zice "soluţie definitivă/decisivă la necesităţile/nevoile dv."

baftă.

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soluţia absolută în materie de


Explanation:
Sugestie

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
suprem/maxim


Explanation:
eventual "experienta suprema".
e o varianta.
ce-i drept in engleza suna mult mai bine si se gasesc simonime mult mai usor :)

Georgiana Vasilescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Emanuel Bod
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Dasa Suciu: Sau: perfect, desavârşit, etc. cum sună mai bine în context.
5 hrs
  -> Desigur :) Multumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day0 min
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automobil revolutionar


Explanation:
care il situeaza in randul automobilelor revolutionare

Example sentence(s):
  • sugestie
Diana Lupu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de o calitate desavarsita/impecabila in ceea ce priveste


Explanation:
nu cred ca exista o traducere propriu-zisa a acestui cuvant

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
( de)neegalat


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch
Main Entry: 1ul·ti·mate
Pronunciation: \ˈəl-tə-mət\
Function: adjective
Etymology: Medieval Latin ultimatus last, final, from Late Latin, past participle of ultimare to come to an end, be last, from Latin ultimus farthest, last, final, superl. of Latin *ulter situated beyond
Date: 1640
1 a: most remote in space or time : farthest b: last in a progression or series : final <their ultimate destination was Paris> c: eventual 2 <they hoped for ultimate success> d: the best or most extreme of its kind : utmost <the ultimate sacrifice>
2: arrived at as the last result <the ultimate question>
3 a: basic, fundamental <the ultimate nature of things — A. N. Whitehead> b: original 1 <the ultimate source> c: incapable of further analysis, division, or separation
synonyms see last
— ul·ti·mate·ness noun
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ultimate

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
7 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solutia optima


Explanation:
desi nu sint multumita 100%... cuvintul asta mi-a pus mereu probleme oriunde l-am intalnit... cum e si cu "challenge", nu-i gasesc o traducere optima :) si pace

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si eu am accceași senzatie. Multumesc pentru varianta.


1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimul racnet (in materie de...)


Explanation:
o varianta

Ede Lungu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian