KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

slide

Romanian translation: culisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide
Romanian translation:culisor
Entered by: translator2012

20:10 Nov 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Compactor de deşeuri
English term or phrase: slide
The compression mechanism consists of a slide linearly moving in the rails on the sides of the tailgate and a showel radially moving *on the tip of the slide*. Movement of showel is made by the two double acting hydraulic cylinder mounted on top of the slide and movement of the slide is made by two double acting hydraulic cylinder mounted on the outer sides the tailgate keeping them out of the refuse loading area. The rails are made from thick solid steel bar and the slide has four anti-wearing high density nylon shoes moving in the rails. The shoes are easily replaceable from the outside since the rail is open type. The slide has also for centering shoes to keep it in central position securely.

Mulţumesc.
translator2012
culisor
Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=culisor
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4culisor
adami
4element culisant/sertarAnca Nitu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
element culisant/sertar


Explanation:
http://dictionare.4rev.net/?SearchBox=slide&Dictionary_base=...

Domaine(s) : - génie mécanique
organe mécanique
- plomberie
robinetterie industrielle


anglais
français

slide
tiroir n. m.


Définition :
A piece of a mechanism which moves in a linear direction over a flat or curved smooth face between guides.



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 131

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
culisor


Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=culisor


adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea: un fel de berbec actionat hidraulic, folosit la presare
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
23 hrs