KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Engine Throttle Button

Romanian translation: şocul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engine Throttle Button
Romanian translation:şocul
Entered by: translator2012

19:15 Nov 14, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Compactor hidraulic de deşeuri
English term or phrase: Engine Throttle Button
Engine throttle button is used in order to run de vehicle motor faster than throttling automatically.

Mulţumesc anticipat pentru ajutor.
translator2012
şocul
Explanation:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Throttle
In a petrol internal combustion engine, the throttle is a valve that directly regulates the amount of air entering the engine, indirectly controlling the fuel burned on each cycle due to the fuel-injector or carburetor maintaining a relatively constant fuel/air ratio. In a motor vehicle the control used by the driver to regulate power is sometimes called the throttle pedal or accelerator.

verb
1 choke, throttle

reduce the air supply; "choke a carburetor"
Category Tree:
change; alter; modify
╚better; improve; amend; ameliorate; meliorate
╚enrich
╚choke, throttle
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/throttle

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/ships_sailing_...
poate fi si buton demaror ( functie de context)
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2şoculAnca Nitu
4 +1buton acceleratie
catalinb


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine throttle button
buton acceleratie


Explanation:
cred ca e vorba de acele instalatii montate pe masini si care sunt actionate prin intermediul unui astfel de buton

catalinb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea: ar putea fi şi buton de şoc, folosit la pornirea motorului.
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

disagree  Anca Nitu: automobilele au pedala de acceleratie, nu exista buton care sa accelereze mersul unui automobil
2 hrs
  -> intr-adevar automobilele normale au pedala de acceleratie insa cele preparate ca de ex cele echipate cu instalatie de nitrogen atunci cand au nevoie de un power boost folosesc un astfel de dispozitiv care este actionat prin intermediul unui astfel de buto

agree  Tudor Soiman: ba chiar si la automobile, vezi BMW M5 (şi mai există şi manete de acc.)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engine throttle button
şocul


Explanation:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Throttle
In a petrol internal combustion engine, the throttle is a valve that directly regulates the amount of air entering the engine, indirectly controlling the fuel burned on each cycle due to the fuel-injector or carburetor maintaining a relatively constant fuel/air ratio. In a motor vehicle the control used by the driver to regulate power is sometimes called the throttle pedal or accelerator.

verb
1 choke, throttle

reduce the air supply; "choke a carburetor"
Category Tree:
change; alter; modify
╚better; improve; amend; ameliorate; meliorate
╚enrich
╚choke, throttle
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/throttle

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/ships_sailing_...
poate fi si buton demaror ( functie de context)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
9 hrs

agree  dragostea
1 day10 hrs