International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reduction hubs

Romanian translation: reductoare în butucul roţilor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduction hubs
Romanian translation:reductoare în butucul roţilor
Entered by: dragostea

11:24 Nov 22, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / camioane transport marfă
English term or phrase: reduction hubs
Am înţeles că ar putea fi simplu, reductori, dar ce fac cu "hubs"?

http://volkswagens.wikia.com/wiki/Reduction_hubs
Sigina
Romania
reductoare planetare în butucul roţii
Explanation:
Reductor planetar introdus în butucul roţii (ocupă spaţiu puţin şi nu este nici o problemă dacă janta roţii este mare).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2008-11-22 17:34:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reductorul prezentat în referinţa VW nu este planetar spre deosebire de cele construite de Yuri. Propun folosirea sintagmei: reductor de roată.
Selected response from:

dragostea
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reductoare planetare în butucul roţii
dragostea
5grup reductorD nic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reductoare planetare în butucul roţii


Explanation:
Reductor planetar introdus în butucul roţii (ocupă spaţiu puţin şi nu este nici o problemă dacă janta roţii este mare).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2008-11-22 17:34:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reductorul prezentat în referinţa VW nu este planetar spre deosebire de cele construite de Yuri. Propun folosirea sintagmei: reductor de roată.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Yuri reduction Hubs are by design, up to three times stronger than the typical two gear Portal or Drop hubs because there are a minimum of 12 load-bearing teeth in mesh at any time, compared to approximately 5 in the existing designs.

    Reference: http://www.yuri4x4.com/reduction_hubs.php
dragostea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grup reductor


Explanation:
Se foloseste in limbajul tehnic uzual si se refera la un grup de pinioane, cu rol de reducere a turatiei.

D nic
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian