KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

in-furrow/on-land plowing

Romanian translation: cu brazdar adanc/ de suprafata


16:04 Feb 23, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tractor pe senile (tipuri de pluguri)
English term or phrase: in-furrow/on-land plowing
On-land plowing is only recommended method of plowing
for machines. Method of on-land plowing does not require
belt to be physically located in furrow. In contrast, method
of in-furrow plowing requires belt to be located directly in
furrow.

Multumesc mult
Simona Hagiu
Romania
Romanian translation:cu brazdar adanc/ de suprafata
Explanation:
Vezi pozele din lincuri. Am impresia ca asta-i diferenta.

Sanda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 18:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau "in brazda".

Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cu lama ( plugului) paralela sau perpendiculara pe brazdaAnca Nitu
3cu brazdar adanc/ de suprafata
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cu brazdar adanc/ de suprafata


Explanation:
Vezi pozele din lincuri. Am impresia ca asta-i diferenta.

Sanda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 18:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau "in brazda".




    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?gbv=2&hl=en&q=%22in+furrow+p...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?gbv=2&hl=en&q=%22on-land+plo...
Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cu lama ( plugului) paralela sau perpendiculara pe brazda


Explanation:
Pronunciation: \ˈfər-(ˌ)ō, ˈfə-(ˌ)rō\
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English furgh, forow, from Old English furh; akin to Old High German furuh furrow, Latin porca
Date: before 12th century
1 a: a trench in the earth made by a plow b: plowed land : field
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/furrow

furrow = brazda

on-land vezi imagini

http://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/ertl-john-deere-46bott...

http://www.cdmodels.com/files/8bottomplowG.JPG
http://www.cdmodels.com/CDfinished.html
in-furrow - vezi imaginea la
3 PT, M&D in furrow plow, Hyd. steer wheel, 4-18" bottom with coulters.
http://www.midstateequipment.com/equipment/tillage.html

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 131
The asker has declined this answer