KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rationality failure

Romanian translation: Eroare logică sau eroare raţională


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rationality failure
Romanian translation:Eroare logică sau eroare raţională
Entered by: alina_cornea

14:21 Aug 9, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rationality failure
‘Rationality failure’ means a malfunction where the signal from an individual sensor or component differs from that expected when assessed against signals available from other sensors or components within the control system including cases where all of the measured signals and component output data are individually within the range associated with normal operation of the associated sensor or component and where none of the sensors or components is individually indicating a malfunction.
alina_cornea
Eroare logică sau eroare raţională
Explanation:
Nu ştiu să existe vreo formulă consacrată în română, deşi fenomenul ca atare este cunoscut şi luat în calcul.
Selected response from:

Serban Oprescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Eroare logică sau eroare raţională
Serban Oprescu
3eroare logica
tagore
3defect neprevăzut
dragostea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defect neprevăzut


Explanation:
...Cam asta ar rezulta din contextul furnizat.

dragostea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 111

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eroare logica


Explanation:
Este doar o sugestie.
Explicatia din ref. de mai jos contine un exemplu destul de clar.



    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070327121952AA...
tagore
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eroare logică sau eroare raţională


Explanation:
Nu ştiu să existe vreo formulă consacrată în română, deşi fenomenul ca atare este cunoscut şi luat în calcul.

Serban Oprescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!