KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

obligate

Romanian translation: parazit obligatoriu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obligate
Romanian translation:parazit obligatoriu
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

22:07 Sep 15, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: obligate
Cu următorul sens:
Able to exist or survive only in a particular environment or by assuming a particular role: an obligate parasite; an obligate anaerobe.

În contextul meu este vorba despre căpuşe.

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
parazit obligatoriu
Explanation:
An organism that cannot lead an independent nonparasitic existence.
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parazit obligatoriu
Nina Iordache
5nelipsit
Janos Fazakas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parazit obligatoriu


Explanation:
An organism that cannot lead an independent nonparasitic existence.


    Reference: http://www.univermed-cdgm.ro/dwl/2006_Derma4.pdf
Nina Iordache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  lucca: obligat (el, parazitul)
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Lucian!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
28 days
  -> Multumesc!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nelipsit


Explanation:
arazit nelipsit, bacterie anaerobă nelipsită, etc.

Janos Fazakas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4