KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Botany

venation

Romanian translation: nervațiune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venation
Romanian translation:nervațiune

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Nov 24, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: venation
Definition from planandplant.com:
the arrangement of the veins in leaves and petals. Trees that are simliar in other characteristics can identified by the patterns of the veins in their leaves.

Example sentence(s):
  • In pinnate venation, the veins extend laterally from the midrib to the edge, as in apple, cherry and peach. Palmate venation occurs in grape and maple leaves, where the principal veins extend outward, like the ribs of a fan, from the petiole near the base of the leaf blade. The University of Arizona
  • Parallel venation occurs in the leaves of nearly all monocotyledonous Angiosperms, whose embryos have one cotyledon, as in flowering plants such as lilies and grasses. Net Industries
  • Recent work has shown that this diversity in venation has consequences for leaf and whole-plant hydraulic capacity, for leaf biomechanical support, and for leaf tolerance of vein damage. eco.confex.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

nervațiune
Definition:
mod de dispunere a nervurilor pe limbul foliar.
Selected response from:

Ilinca Florea
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2nervațiune
Ilinca Florea
5poziţia nervurilorSilviu Filip


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nervațiune


Definition from Mușețel:
mod de dispunere a nervurilor pe limbul foliar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ele (Frunzele) sunt lung petiolate și cu nervațiune de culoare mai deschisă. - Grădina-Online  

Explanation:
traducere găsită și într-un dicționar forestier Român-Englez
venation = nervațiune

Sursa: I.C.A.S. Brașov
http://www.icasbv.ro/dictionare/dictionar-roman-englez-franc...
Ilinca Florea
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  tagore
190 days
  -> multumesc

Yes  Adriana Sandru
253 days
  -> multumesc

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poziţia nervurilor


Definition from own experience or research:
dispunerea nervurilor

Example sentence(s):
  • Poziţia nervurilor la pini este similară cu cea a merilor. - www.hallo.ro  
Silviu Filip
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License