KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Botany

variegated foliage

Romanian translation: frunze variegate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variegated foliage
Romanian translation:frunze variegate

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:28 Nov 26, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Additional field(s): Agriculture
English term or phrase: variegated foliage
Definition from planandplant.com:
Leaves that are not solid green in color. Most variegated plants have green and white leaves although some will have yellow and green.

Example sentence(s):
  • Highly variegated foliage emerges in early spring with masses of pink-tipped green and white leaves topped with a carpet of sweet purple flowers. Summer Hill Seeds
  • Archangel or Yellow Archangel is perfect as a groundcover planting for partial to full shade. And the variegated foliage looks wonderful with the hooded yellow flowers it bears for a short time in spring. baygardens.tripod.com
  • "Tricolor" beech trees (Fagus sylvatica 'Roseomarginata' or Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Tricolor') bear an exquisite variegated foliage throughout the growing season. landscaping.about.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

frunze variegate
Definition:
Frunze care az două sau trei culori.
Selected response from:

Cristina Butas
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2frunze variegate
Cristina Butas
5 +1frunziş multicolorSilviu Filip


  

Translations offered


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frunziş multicolor


Definition from own experience or research:
sinonim - varicoloured

Example sentence(s):
  • Toamna harnică-a sosit Cu recoltă pe ogor, Natura s-a îmblânzit Cu frunziş multicolor. - www.didactic.ro  
Silviu Filip
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Aritena Răduţ
295 days

89 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frunze variegate


Definition from „Îndrumător de practică botanică:
Frunze care az două sau trei culori.

Example sentence(s):
  • „Frunzele sunt alungit-lanceolate, colorate in diverse nuante, de la verde intens, la verde crud, lucioase. Unele specii de ficus au **frunzele variegate**.” - Magnolia.ro  
  • „Cornus alba var. Elegantissima – cu frunzele variegate cu alb (albe pe margine)” - Fam. Cornaceae  
Cristina Butas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Raluca Marincean
170 days

Yes  Claudia Nystrand: sau frunze panaşate
219 days
  -> Mulţumesc.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License