safflower

Romanian translation: sofrănas/sofrănel

English term or phrase:safflower
Romanian translation:sofrănas/sofrănel
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:56 Jan 27, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / botanica
English term or phrase: safflower
Carthamus tinctorius
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
şofrănaş
Explanation:
safflower oil = ulei de şofrănaş,
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2şofrănaş
asco
5sofranel
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
şofrănaş


Explanation:
safflower oil = ulei de şofrănaş,


    Dict. tehn. EN-RO 1997, p.1176
asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
2 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Stoianov: la fel scrie si in dict meu de agricultura, biologie, silvicultura
6 mins
  -> multumesc

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sofranel


Explanation:
absolutely, or "sofran".

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.incs.ro/Anexa22(oleaginoase%20si%20textile).htm
    Reference: http://medicinanaturala.20m.com/photo6.html
Elisabeth Ghysels