KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Bus/Financial

depositary shares

Romanian translation: American Depository Shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American depositary shares
Romanian translation:American Depository Shares
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

13:57 Jan 14, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / shares
English term or phrase: depositary shares
The Company is a company specializing in the development of medical equipment and technology related to the areas of anesthesia and critical care with stock listed on the Helsinki Exchanges ("HEX") and American Depositary Shares ("ADSs") listed on the Nasdaq SmallCap Market.


Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
American Depository Shares
Explanation:
Eu nu l-as traduce. In Forbes Financial Dictionary am gasit urmatoarea definitie:
American Depository Share (ADS) =
Foreign stock issued in the U.S. and registered in the A.D.R. system.

Cu alte cuvinte, este vorba despre o piata americana de actiuni/capital straine.

Cat despre ADR, iata ce am gasit: American Depository Receipts (ADRs) =
Certificates issued by a U.S. depositary bank, representing foreignshares held by the bank, usually by a branch or correspondent in the country of issue. One A.D.R. may represent a portion of a foreign share, one share or a bundle of shares of a foreign corporation. If the A.D.R.s are sponsored, the corporation provides financial information and other assistance to the bank and may subsidize the administration of the A.D.R.s. Unsponsored A.D.R.s do not receive such assistance. A.D.R.s carry the same currency, political and economic risks as the underlying foreign share. Arbitrage keeps the prices of A.D.R.s and underlying foreign shares, adjusted for the SDR/ordinary ration essentially equal. American depository shares(A.D.S.s) are a similar form of certification.



Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2American Depository Shares
Andrei Albu
4incredintate, depuselucca
3American Depositary Sharesraulciceu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incredintate, depuse


Explanation:
Spre pastrare.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2001

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
American Depository Shares


Explanation:
Eu nu l-as traduce. In Forbes Financial Dictionary am gasit urmatoarea definitie:
American Depository Share (ADS) =
Foreign stock issued in the U.S. and registered in the A.D.R. system.

Cu alte cuvinte, este vorba despre o piata americana de actiuni/capital straine.

Cat despre ADR, iata ce am gasit: American Depository Receipts (ADRs) =
Certificates issued by a U.S. depositary bank, representing foreignshares held by the bank, usually by a branch or correspondent in the country of issue. One A.D.R. may represent a portion of a foreign share, one share or a bundle of shares of a foreign corporation. If the A.D.R.s are sponsored, the corporation provides financial information and other assistance to the bank and may subsidize the administration of the A.D.R.s. Unsponsored A.D.R.s do not receive such assistance. A.D.R.s carry the same currency, political and economic risks as the underlying foreign share. Arbitrage keeps the prices of A.D.R.s and underlying foreign shares, adjusted for the SDR/ordinary ration essentially equal. American depository shares(A.D.S.s) are a similar form of certification.






    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/tools/glossary/search.jhtml?term=ameri...
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: De acord cu Andrei. Nu se traduce. Se poate adauga o explicatie in paranteze.
10 hrs

agree  felicia_za
15 hrs

neutral  costinro: In romaneste se numesc "actiuni emise prin certificate de depozitare americane". Asa se invata la ASE Bucuresti.
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
American Depositary Shares


Explanation:
dic cite stiu, in Romania nu exista nici un organism similar: cel american se ocupa de depozitele de actiuni ale fondurilor de investitii, de pensii, etc.

raulciceu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12