KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Bus/Financial

Lean supply

Romanian translation: aprovizionare cu stocuri minime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean supply
Romanian translation:aprovizionare cu stocuri minime
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

11:11 Jan 28, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / lean supply
English term or phrase: Lean supply
lean supply concepts defined by Prof. Richard Lemming help to set out the characteristics of efficient supply.

TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
aprovizionare corelata cu productia
Explanation:
Conform definitiilor:

Lean Supply
The approach to supply employed where lean production takes place. The use or consumption of materials or parts brings new materials into existence, thereby avoiding stocks or unnecessary work. Suppliers are expected to provide defect-free materials at the right time to meet customer requirements, and to employ lean supply ideas themselves.

Lean Production
A system pioneered by Toyota in Japan whereby production takes place in small quantities as determined by immediate demand only. Skilled and dedicated personnel, using appropriate equipment and methods, avoid defective production and other forms of waste. Facilities are arranged to enable smooth flows of work. ‘Just in time’ ideas are employed.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acord cu \"aprovizionare cu stocuri minime\", propusa ulterior de Costin
Selected response from:

Oana Popescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc Costin si Oana pentru ajutor si sfaturi.
Salutari.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aprovizionare corelata cu productia
Oana Popescu
5 -1aprovizionare deficitara
costinro


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aprovizionare deficitara


Explanation:
Cf Dict. R&C de Management

costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oana Popescu: Aprovizionare deficitara are o conotatie peiorativa. "Lean supply" este o tehnica moderna de management eficient al aprovizionarii, intregrat in conceptul "just-in-time"
41 mins
  -> Ai dreptate Oana. Scuze Cristina. E vorba de aprovizionarea pe stoc minim. Asa-i cand o faci pe "distributivu" cu atentia. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovizionare corelata cu productia


Explanation:
Conform definitiilor:

Lean Supply
The approach to supply employed where lean production takes place. The use or consumption of materials or parts brings new materials into existence, thereby avoiding stocks or unnecessary work. Suppliers are expected to provide defect-free materials at the right time to meet customer requirements, and to employ lean supply ideas themselves.

Lean Production
A system pioneered by Toyota in Japan whereby production takes place in small quantities as determined by immediate demand only. Skilled and dedicated personnel, using appropriate equipment and methods, avoid defective production and other forms of waste. Facilities are arranged to enable smooth flows of work. ‘Just in time’ ideas are employed.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acord cu \"aprovizionare cu stocuri minime\", propusa ulterior de Costin


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/pummanual/gloss/l.ht...
Oana Popescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Multumesc Costin si Oana pentru ajutor si sfaturi.
Salutari.