KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Bus/Financial

statutory protection against conversion given by law =

Romanian translation: protectie statutara impotriva ordinului de restituire dat de lege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory protection against conversion given by law =
Romanian translation:protectie statutara impotriva ordinului de restituire dat de lege
Entered by: dianasava

09:38 May 28, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: statutory protection against conversion given by law =
When opening an account the indentification of the customer is important because, if the customer proves to be an impostor, the bank may lose its statutory protection against conversion given by law.
dianasava
Romania
protectie statutara impotriva ordinului de restituire dat de lege
Explanation:
Conversion
The action of conversion is a common law legal proceeding for damages by an owner of property against a defendant who came across the property and who, rather than return the property, converted that property to his own use or retained possession of the property or otherwise interfered with the property. The innocence of the defendant who took the property is not an issue. It is the conversion that gives rise to the cause of action. This common law action replaced the old action of trover by English law dated 1852. Compare with detinue.
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protectie statutara impotriva ordinului de restituire dat de lege
Irene S.
4protectia statutara/reglementata prin lege contra substituirii de persoanaAnca Nitu


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protectia statutara/reglementata prin lege contra substituirii de persoana


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon:
protectia statutara, reglementata prin lege contra substituirii de persoana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conversion=
5 (Law)
a unauthorized dealing with or the assumption of rights of ownership to another\'s personal property
b the changing of real property into personalty or personalty into realty

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protectie statutara impotriva ordinului de restituire dat de lege


Explanation:
Conversion
The action of conversion is a common law legal proceeding for damages by an owner of property against a defendant who came across the property and who, rather than return the property, converted that property to his own use or retained possession of the property or otherwise interfered with the property. The innocence of the defendant who took the property is not an issue. It is the conversion that gives rise to the cause of action. This common law action replaced the old action of trover by English law dated 1852. Compare with detinue.



    Reference: http://www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-c.htm#C
Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
21 days