KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

return on investment

Romanian translation: rentabilitatea investiţiilor


12:19 Feb 16, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: return on investment
incerc sa ajut pe cineva cu o traducere si nu ma prea pricep in domeniul financiar/comercial, deci s-ar putea sa mai vina cateva intrebari

The survey found that CEOs valued communication, estimating that it gives a 184% return on investment
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:rentabilitatea investiţiilor
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 12:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu aş traduce ceva cam de genul ăsta:

Studiul a arătat că preşedinţii executivi pun mare preţ pe comunicare, considerând/estimând că aceasta asigură o rentabilitate a investiţiilor de 184%.
Selected response from:

Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Grading comment
multumesc, si in special lui Mihai pentru tot ajutorul acordat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rentabilitatea investiţiilor
Diana Wright
5 +1venituri din investitii
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
4 +1profit din investitii
Alexandru Molla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venituri din investitii


Explanation:
....

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc mult, Bogdan!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rentabilitatea investiţiilor


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 12:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu aş traduce ceva cam de genul ăsta:

Studiul a arătat că preşedinţii executivi pun mare preţ pe comunicare, considerând/estimând că aceasta asigură o rentabilitate a investiţiilor de 184%.

Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc, si in special lui Mihai pentru tot ajutorul acordat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Da. Este faimosul ROI.
12 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Consuela. Famous, indeed :)

agree  Anamaria Sturz
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Anamaria!

agree  xxxMihai Badea: Într-adevăr, este un termen de specialitate. Nu putem traduce mot à mot. O altă variantă este "randamentul investiţiilor".
31 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihai! 'Randament' îmi place mai mult, dar nu mi-a venit în minte neam :)

agree  Lucian Ursu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Lucian.

agree  Anca Nitu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca.

agree  Adriana Sandru
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Adriana.

agree  Saturniana
12 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit din investitii


Explanation:
return inseamna profit (a. The profit made on an exchange of goods. b. Often returns . A profit or yield, as from labor or investments. c. Output or yield per unit rather than cost per unit, as in the manufacturing of a particular product.

Excerpted from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition © 1996 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_on_investment
Alexandru Molla
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
3 hrs
  -> multumesc :)