KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

call on shares?

Romanian translation: solicitare de achitare a acţiunilor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call on shares
Romanian translation:solicitare de achitare a acţiunilor
Entered by: Anamaria Sturz

17:56 Mar 11, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: call on shares?
cumparare, vanzare, achizitie? scoatere la vanzare?
aurora107
solicitare de achitare a acţiunilor
Explanation:
Dicţionar economic englez-român, Editura Economică, 1999, pag.48
Selected response from:

Anamaria Sturz
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4solicitare de achitare a acţiunilor
Anamaria Sturz
4 +1solicitare de finalizare a contractului de vanzare cumparare a actiunilorAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solicitare de achitare a acţiunilor


Explanation:
Dicţionar economic englez-român, Editura Economică, 1999, pag.48

Anamaria Sturz
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Toth: am greşit, dividendul era dreptul tău ca acţionar
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  xxxMihai Badea
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitare de finalizare a contractului de vanzare cumparare a actiunilor


Explanation:
e amandoua, vanzare ca vanzatorul poate pierde bani daca cumparatorul cere perfectarea targului intr-un moment nefavorabil si vice versa

si poate veni de la cine nu te astepti :)


A call option is a financial contract between two parties, the buyer and the seller of this type of option. Often it is simply labeled a "call". The buyer of the option ****has the right, but not the obligation**** to buy an agreed quantity of a particular commodity or financial instrument (the underlying instrument) from the seller of the option at a certain time (the expiration date) for a certain price (the strike price). The seller (or "writer") is obligated to sell the commodity or financial instrument should the buyer so decide. The buyer pays a fee (called a premium) for this right.


continuarea in WIkipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call_option

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Toth: la expl. în loc de târg, sună mai bine tranzacţie
7 hrs
  -> ai dreptate multumesc

neutral  xxxMihai Badea: "When a company makes a call on shares it asks the holders of partly paid shares to contribute more money." http://www.ampcapital.com.au/information/glossary.asp
10 hrs
  -> Often it is simply labeled a "call". zice textul meu si contextul lipsind cu desavarsire, call e vanzare/cumparare nu numai achitare in sensul ca cumparatorul e obligat sa achite / admirati : http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/658732