KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

Corporate vehicle

Romanian translation: formă de societate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corporate vehicle
Romanian translation:formă de societate
Entered by: Robert Roata

14:12 Mar 24, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Corporate vehicle
Cred că se referă la Asociaţile Corporative, dar nu sunt sigur dacă acesta este termenul corect...
Robert Roata
formă de societate
Explanation:
Unul dintre sensuri este formă de societate, ca aici:

„INCORPORATION OF A *CORPORATE VEHICLE* FOR CHARITABLE USE IN THE BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS. INTRODUCTION
Under British Virgin Islands' law, there are four types of company which might be suitable for use as *charitable vehicles*. Very briefly, these are: an international business company. A company limited by guarantee and not having a share capital or shares. A company limited by guarantee but having a share capital. A company limited by guarantee, not having a share capital but having shares.”
http://www.ukincorp.co.uk/s-98-bvi-guarantee-company-formati...

sau aici:

„...legal entities, irrespective of their citizenship or nationality, may acquire ownership rights over Romanian real estate by purchasing property using as buyer a Romanian *corporate vehicle*. Such *vehicle should be a company* incorporated under Law No. 31/1990 on Romanian companies (“Law No. 31/1990”). The vehicle shares may be privately held (under LawNo. 31/1990 provisions), or may be acquired from Romanian Stock Exchange or Romanian Overthe Counter Stock Exchange, pursuant to Law No. 297/2004 on capital markets. In practice, the most common *vehicle used is a privately held limited liability company*, incorporated under Law No.31/1990.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:c95gYLOjPlYJ:www.lp-leg...

Ar fi fost nevoie de context!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-24 18:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dacă discursul este mai puţin general, sensul este cel de „societate comercială/companie/corporaţie prin intermediul căreia se realizează o anumită operaţiune. Şi cred că pot fi folosite chiar sintagmele ”vehicul societar/corporatist”, ”societatea comercială/compania/corporaţia vehicul” sau termenul „vehicul”.
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Asta e sensul!
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vehicul de intreprindere/corporatist
catalina savu
4formă de societate
Lucica Abil
3societati comerciale afiliate
Antonia Toth
2mijloc corporativLolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate vehicle
vehicul de intreprindere/corporatist


Explanation:

vezi si corporate vehicule fleet = parcul vehiculelor de intreprindere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-24 14:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aura-astronomy.org/a/pp/c4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-24 14:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Scuze pentru linkul dict.leo.org


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=165...
catalina savu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: vehicul corporatist
2 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: fara contextul potrivit aceasta e traducerea corecta: vehicul de serviciu/intreprindere
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corporate vehicle
mijloc corporativ


Explanation:

din definitiile de mai jos am dedus traducerea, insa nu sunt sigura
1 a : an inert medium (as a syrup) in which a medicinally active agent is administered b : any of various media acting usually as solvents, carriers, or binders for active ingredients or pigments
2 : an agent of transmission : CARRIER
3 : a medium through which something is expressed, achieved, or displayed <an investment vehicle>; especially : a work created especially to display the talents of a particular performer
4 : a means of carrying or transporting something <planes, trains, and other vehicles>: as a : MOTOR VEHICLE b : a piece of mechanized equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 16:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poate ar ajuta un pic de context


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/
Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate vehicle
societati comerciale afiliate


Explanation:
vehicle - modul de conducere a afacerii unei corporatii (holding) cu ajutorul unor firme mai mici

Din pacate n-am gasit decat o lege a Republicii Moldova cu privire la acest aspect:
http://www.mec.md/Files/0/Lege-holding.doc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-24 16:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau filiale ale unei societăţi-mamă

http://www.e-contabilitate.ro/norme.htm

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate vehicle
formă de societate


Explanation:
Unul dintre sensuri este formă de societate, ca aici:

„INCORPORATION OF A *CORPORATE VEHICLE* FOR CHARITABLE USE IN THE BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS. INTRODUCTION
Under British Virgin Islands' law, there are four types of company which might be suitable for use as *charitable vehicles*. Very briefly, these are: an international business company. A company limited by guarantee and not having a share capital or shares. A company limited by guarantee but having a share capital. A company limited by guarantee, not having a share capital but having shares.”
http://www.ukincorp.co.uk/s-98-bvi-guarantee-company-formati...

sau aici:

„...legal entities, irrespective of their citizenship or nationality, may acquire ownership rights over Romanian real estate by purchasing property using as buyer a Romanian *corporate vehicle*. Such *vehicle should be a company* incorporated under Law No. 31/1990 on Romanian companies (“Law No. 31/1990”). The vehicle shares may be privately held (under LawNo. 31/1990 provisions), or may be acquired from Romanian Stock Exchange or Romanian Overthe Counter Stock Exchange, pursuant to Law No. 297/2004 on capital markets. In practice, the most common *vehicle used is a privately held limited liability company*, incorporated under Law No.31/1990.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:c95gYLOjPlYJ:www.lp-leg...

Ar fi fost nevoie de context!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-24 18:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dacă discursul este mai puţin general, sensul este cel de „societate comercială/companie/corporaţie prin intermediul căreia se realizează o anumită operaţiune. Şi cred că pot fi folosite chiar sintagmele ”vehicul societar/corporatist”, ”societatea comercială/compania/corporaţia vehicul” sau termenul „vehicul”.

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 71
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Asta e sensul!
Mulţumesc!