KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

backstopper

Romanian translation: asistenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstopper
Romanian translation:asistenta
Entered by: irina smalley

10:41 Feb 14, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: backstopper
Project's technical, administrative and financial backstoppers will be based at Business Consulting Institute.
Diana Loznean
asistenta
Explanation:
backstopper nu pare sa existe in dictionarele mele. Am gasit insa backstop care inseamna 'suport, asistenta'. Faptul ca e la plural banuiesc ca se refera la 'technical backstopper, administrative backstopper (de aceea e la plural) etc si nu se refera la persoane. Cred ca se refera la technical advice/assistance.
Selected response from:

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2susținător
valhalla55
4"parasuta" financiara/ "fileu de siguranta" financiarAnca Nitu
4asistentairina smalley


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
susținător


Explanation:
eventual sprijinitor

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: În contextul ăsta, aşa se pare.
8 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day6 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistenta


Explanation:
backstopper nu pare sa existe in dictionarele mele. Am gasit insa backstop care inseamna 'suport, asistenta'. Faptul ca e la plural banuiesc ca se refera la 'technical backstopper, administrative backstopper (de aceea e la plural) etc si nu se refera la persoane. Cred ca se refera la technical advice/assistance.

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"parasuta" financiara/ "fileu de siguranta" financiar


Explanation:
[edit] backstop
The fence behind homeplate, designed to protect spectators from wild pitches or foul balls.
Catcher, sometimes "backstopper".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_baseball_jargon_(B)#bac...

e un termen de "slang"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 84