KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

lived-in

Romanian translation: atmosfera familiala/traita


11:10 Feb 12, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general) / Core assesment of neglected children
English term or phrase: lived-in
whole phrase : clean but lived-in appearance

in reference to the house where the child lives; it is meant as a positive observation made by a Social Care Assistant
Diana Singureanu
United Kingdom
Romanian translation:atmosfera familiala/traita
Explanation:
Daca inteleg inseamna ca e curata dar nu aseptica, ca la spital. Curata dar cu o atmosfera familiala, traita ar fi traducerea literala......
Selected response from:

lagabbianella
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6atmosfera familiala/traita
lagabbianella
4aspect agreabil
Diana Coada
4 -1(cu aspect) îmbătrânit/învechit
Oana Ţica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
atmosfera familiala/traita


Explanation:
Daca inteleg inseamna ca e curata dar nu aseptica, ca la spital. Curata dar cu o atmosfera familiala, traita ar fi traducerea literala......

lagabbianella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodica Stefan
5 hrs

agree  Tünde Lőrincz: sau locuită, folosită
8 hrs

agree  Alina Weidell: curat dar se vede că este locuit
8 hrs

agree  toma_cristina: "Departe de casele-muzeu ale altor dive hollywoodiene, aceasta locuinta reuseste sa transmita ideea de camin locuit."
18 hrs

agree  Carmen Dindirica: curat si cu aspect de casă locuită
19 hrs

agree  AB_DW: De acord cu Tünde Lőrincz, "locuita".
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspect agreabil


Explanation:
lived-in
adj
having a comfortable, natural, or <strong>homely appearance</strong>, as if subject to regular use or habitation

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lived-in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-12 12:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lived-in place looks comfortable and not new or completely tidy

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/lived-...

Diana Coada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tünde Lőrincz: I think this term covers more than the Romanian 'agreabil'.
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(cu aspect) îmbătrânit/învechit


Explanation:
Dacă am înțeles bine din context, locuința este curată dar are un aspect îmbătrânit/învechit.

lived-in
1 - lived-in places or clothes look as though they have been used or worn a lot
a lived-in look/feel

2 - someone who has a lived-in face looks fairly old and as though they have had a lot of interesting experiences

Ex.: ”Dacă exteriorul casei pare îmbătrânit sau chiar degradat, se presupune că și interiorul este la fel”

http://www.sudinvest.ro/Factori care va devalorizeaza locuin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-12 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but exprimă totuși o opoziție


    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/lived-in
    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/lived-...
Oana Ţica
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja: Clar.
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

disagree  Tünde Lőrincz: Not in this context. And the contrast between clean and lived-in is the one expressed by lagabbianella.
8 hrs
  -> Încadrarea întrebării și contextul oferit arată că este vorba de evaluarea locuinței familiei/asistentului maternal profesionist/familiei de plasament, etc. Nu cred că poate fi vorba de o ”casă-muzeu”.

disagree  AB_DW: Nu acesta este sensul aici. Vezi http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lived-in ("having a comfortable, natural, or homely appearance, as if subject to regular use or habitation"). Nu uzat, ci locuit.
13 days