KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

Scheduled Bank

Romanian translation: banci comerciale si cooperative de credit


18:08 Mar 25, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Scheduled Bank
Este un tip de banca din India. Pe situl http://www.on-lyne.info/banking.htm apare acest tip de banca, pe langa alte intitutii de profil tipic indiene: Public Sector Banks, Scheduled Banks and Financial Agencies in India.
Cum ar putea fi redat sensul in romana?
Multumesc mult!
Bogdan Dusa
Romania
Romanian translation:banci comerciale si cooperative de credit
Explanation:
Now, what exactly is a "scheduled bank"?
A scheduled bank is defined by section 2(e) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 to mean a bank included in schedules (1) to (3).
Schedule 1 mentions commercial banks that are divided into:
Public sector banks of two types, viz., (A) State Bank Group (B) Nationalized banks:
Private sector banks sub-divided into: (A) Indian banks and (B) foreign banks.
Schedule 2 mentions co-operative banks and schedule 3 mentions a large number of regional rural banks with the date of establishment of each such bank.
Apparently, a scheduled bank includes foreign banks and co-operative banks and therefore, there is nothing under the Bombay Public Trusts Act or the Income Tax Act to prevent trustees from operating bank accounts or placing trust funds in fixed deposit with such banks.
However, looking to the condition some of our co-operative banks are in, trustees should exercise tremendous caution before placing trust funds in the care of such banks. It may be a good idea to study the bank's financial position, the credibility of the Board and Directors and overall functioning of the bank.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2banci comerciale si cooperative de creditMaricica W.
4scheduled bank
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduled bank
banci comerciale si cooperative de credit


Explanation:
Now, what exactly is a "scheduled bank"?
A scheduled bank is defined by section 2(e) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 to mean a bank included in schedules (1) to (3).
Schedule 1 mentions commercial banks that are divided into:
Public sector banks of two types, viz., (A) State Bank Group (B) Nationalized banks:
Private sector banks sub-divided into: (A) Indian banks and (B) foreign banks.
Schedule 2 mentions co-operative banks and schedule 3 mentions a large number of regional rural banks with the date of establishment of each such bank.
Apparently, a scheduled bank includes foreign banks and co-operative banks and therefore, there is nothing under the Bombay Public Trusts Act or the Income Tax Act to prevent trustees from operating bank accounts or placing trust funds in fixed deposit with such banks.
However, looking to the condition some of our co-operative banks are in, trustees should exercise tremendous caution before placing trust funds in the care of such banks. It may be a good idea to study the bank's financial position, the credibility of the Board and Directors and overall functioning of the bank.



    Reference: http://www.cozucare.org/cap/faq.htm
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvaradinum tr
3 mins

agree  elenus
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled bank
scheduled bank


Explanation:
Definitia termenului in limba engleza:
Scheduled commercial Banks constitute those banks which have been included in the Second Schedule of Reserve Bank of India(RBI) Act, 1934. RBI in turn includes only those banks in this schedule which satisfy the criteria laid down vide section 42 (60 of the Act. Some co-operative banks are scheduled commercial banks albeit not all co-operative banks are. Being a part of the second schedule confers some benefits to the bank in terms of access to accomodation by RBI during the times of liquidity constraints. At the same time, however, this status also subjects the bank certain conditions and obligation towards the reserve regulations of RBI. This sub sector can broadly be classified into:

Este vorba de bancile inregistrate conform criteriilor acestui act legislativ esential pentru sistemul bancar indian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-25 21:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.banknetindia.com/banking/combank.htm

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56