KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

prorated share of taxes

Romanian translation: cota proportionala de impozite

06:46 Oct 1, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: prorated share of taxes
"The private operators do not pay an access fee for operations over the lines they are leasing but do pay a prorated share of taxes levied on the assets leased and any fixed costs being amortized by CFR."
Monica S.
Romanian translation:cota proportionala de impozite
Explanation:
prorated = pro rata
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cota proportionala din taxele impuse pe...
Stylish Translations
4 +1cota proportionala de impozite
elenus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cota proportionala de impozite


Explanation:
prorated = pro rata

elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 days 4 hrs
  -> multumesc

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cota proportionala din taxele impuse pe...


Explanation:
prorate - To divide, distribute, or assess proportionately.

Excerpted from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition

Stylish Translations
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorinam
5 hrs
  -> multumesc