indemnee

Romanian translation: beneficiarul indemnitatii/despagubirii

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnee
Romanian translation:beneficiarul indemnitatii/despagubirii
Entered by: Dan Ilioiu

10:01 Oct 31, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: indemnee
Dintr-un "certificate of Incorporation". Stie cineva daca pot gasi pe undeva un astfel de certificat in limba romana?

Macar Articolul 10.
Dan Ilioiu
Romania
beneficiarul indemnitatii/despagubirii
Explanation:
in primul rind, eu as traduce "certificate of incorporation" cu act constitutiv (contract de societate, daca se potriveste in context).
indemnee este persoana care primeste o despagubire (indemnitate, in romana mai veche, din epoca Codului civil)
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1beneficiarul indemnitatii/despagubirii
Bogdan Burghelea
4pagubit
Cornelia Serban
3victima
Simona Sorokin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
victima


Explanation:
..nu stiu daca este chiar sensul potrivit in contextul tau...

After the State Treasury's decision to pay damages under the Act on Criminal Liability, the indemnee's (victim's) right to damages passes from the person responsible for the damage (offender) to the state. The enforcement of this kind of claim based on the state's right of recourse, or a claim based on criminal liability, is carried out by the Legal Register Centre by virtue of the Act and Decree on the Enforcement of a Fine

Simona Sorokin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiarul indemnitatii/despagubirii


Explanation:
in primul rind, eu as traduce "certificate of incorporation" cu act constitutiv (contract de societate, daca se potriveste in context).
indemnee este persoana care primeste o despagubire (indemnitate, in romana mai veche, din epoca Codului civil)

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagubit


Explanation:
Indemnify information: A party's obligation to reimburse someone who has lost something by the wrongful act of another.
eventual si parte vatamata, in funtie de context


    Reference: http://www.legal-term.com/indemnify-definition.htm
Cornelia Serban
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search