KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Business/Commerce (general)

derailer

Romanian translation: carenta/lipsa (de control )/slabiciune


18:19 Dec 6, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: derailer
A derailer is not just a weakness; it is a weakness that gets in the way of our progress.
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Romanian translation:carenta/lipsa (de control )/slabiciune
Explanation:
Termen legat de comportamentul psihic sau reactii psiho-emotionale la anumiti factori sociali, economici, politici etc.
derailer=slabiciune(dar nu si in contextul tau, din cauza repetitiei cu weakness), carenta/lipsa (de control)/necontrolare
to derail=a slabi(un control!)a deraia/ a se abate de la norme/etica/drum/(colocatiuni: a o lua razna, sari de pe fix).
Exemple:

The emotional derailer=Carenta emotionala/emotiva
O carte renumita: Why Successful People Derail and How to
Get Back on Track (1 ED) by Lois Frankel Ph.D.

The Center for Creative Leadership compared its Benchmarks data with the EQi and found the primary factors in career derailment ( ..care conduc la deraierea/esecul unei cariere) can be measured by emotional intelligence. The key derailers(carentele/lipsurile principale) are:
Difficulty in handling change
Not working well in a team
Poor interpersonal relationships.
Source: Center for Creative Leadership

Bineinteles, ca termenul este intalnit si in alte constelatii lingvistice:
"Incercarile de a rezolva conflictul pe cale pasnica au deraiat de la..."
"Discutiile de la masa de tratative au deraiat de la propuneri... din cauza carentelor in pregatirea informatiilor..."
Selected response from:

Mihaela Nissen
Grading comment
multumesc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1viciuxxxRomEst
4tendinta de exagerare
Marcella Magda
4carenta/lipsa (de control )/slabiciuneMihaela Nissen
3incapacitate de concentrare/neatentieaurafas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carenta/lipsa (de control )/slabiciune


Explanation:
Termen legat de comportamentul psihic sau reactii psiho-emotionale la anumiti factori sociali, economici, politici etc.
derailer=slabiciune(dar nu si in contextul tau, din cauza repetitiei cu weakness), carenta/lipsa (de control)/necontrolare
to derail=a slabi(un control!)a deraia/ a se abate de la norme/etica/drum/(colocatiuni: a o lua razna, sari de pe fix).
Exemple:

The emotional derailer=Carenta emotionala/emotiva
O carte renumita: Why Successful People Derail and How to
Get Back on Track (1 ED) by Lois Frankel Ph.D.

The Center for Creative Leadership compared its Benchmarks data with the EQi and found the primary factors in career derailment ( ..care conduc la deraierea/esecul unei cariere) can be measured by emotional intelligence. The key derailers(carentele/lipsurile principale) are:
Difficulty in handling change
Not working well in a team
Poor interpersonal relationships.
Source: Center for Creative Leadership

Bineinteles, ca termenul este intalnit si in alte constelatii lingvistice:
"Incercarile de a rezolva conflictul pe cale pasnica au deraiat de la..."
"Discutiile de la masa de tratative au deraiat de la propuneri... din cauza carentelor in pregatirea informatiilor..."

Mihaela Nissen
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
multumesc

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incapacitate de concentrare/neatentie


Explanation:
Mai jos sunt doua explicatii care, coroborate, ar sugera ca "derailer" este un tip de comportament caracterizat prin incapacitatea de concentrare.
(definitiile unor tipuri de fraze)
http://www.st83.org/info/techdic/d_tec.htm
DERAILER, a type of phrase in an engram which throws the preclear “off the track” and makes him lose touch with his time track. This is a very serious phrase since it can make a schizophrenic and something of this sort is always to be found in schizophrenia. Some of its phrases throw him into other valences which have no proper track, some merely remove time, some throw him bodily out of time. “I don’t have any time” is a derailer. “I’m beside myself” means that he is now two people, one beside the other. “I’ll have to pretend I am somebody else” is a key phrase to identity confusion, and many more. (DMSMH, p. 335)

http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/47/04712692/0471...
(tipologii de oratori)
• Dreamer—thinking of other things
• Actor—focusing on delivery rather than content
• Rehearser—formulating responses or rebuttals
• Placater—agreeing, just to be nice
• Derailer—switching
• Debater—discrediting or discounting the message
• Filterer—hearing selectively or with bias
• Know-it-all—succumbing to the “urge to talk”

aurafas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendinta de exagerare


Explanation:
Why CEOs Fail succeeds in tracking the downfall of careers and companies by defining eleven "derailers"--the deeply ingrained personality traits that shape leadership behavior. Among them: melodrama, aloofness, volatility, perfectionism, eccentricity and eagerness to please.

Derailing behaviors can’t be eliminated, the authors warn, because they are the shadow of our strengths. Consider, for example, how charisma can cross the line to melodrama or how decisiveness becomes arrogance.
---www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0787967637?v=glance&vi=reviews - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

*****************

Another unique aspect of SLE is the use of peer feedback, a roles inventory and other indicators to put a spotlight on personality flaws that can derail a top executive’s career. DDI has identified 11 such "derailers:" impulsiveness, low tolerance for ambiguity, arrogance, micromanaging, self-promotion, volatility, an aversion to risk, defensiveness, a lack of perception, too much dependence on approval, and eccentricity.
---www.svispi.org/networker/2001/0601a5.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

***********

Why CEOs Fail identifies 11 traits that all have one thing in commen. These traits, in moderation, can help managers be successful. But, taken to an extreme, can destroy a career.
The authors provide examples of people suffering from each derailer and then provide diagnostic tools to help you identify whether you suffer from the derailer and advice to help you manage the derailers that you do have.
---www.archinform.net/asin/0787967637.htm - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

************
Behaviors That Can Derail Success
.....Instead of looking at the business side of the equation, they focus on the leaders themselves and the personality traits that led them to failure. Specifically, they identify 11 of the most common characteristics displayed by derailed top executives, and offer advice about how others can avoid them. Here are three examples:
Arrogance: Although leaders need to exhibit confidence, overconfidence can be a burden. Smart leaders are able to see when they are being too stubborn, single-minded and self-righteous.
Melodrama: Exaggerated emotions or actions can be a derailer in a business setting because it detracts from other people's performances and impairs a CEO's ability to truly see what is going on. To defuse melodrama, the authors suggest that leaders get someone to videotape them in action, identify the circumstances that cause them to cross the line into melodrama, and make time to reflect and listen.
Volatility: CEOs who exhibit rapid mood swings are unpredictable and can drain energy away from people as they attempt to adjust their moods.

Others derailers include excessive caution, habitual distrust, aloofness, mischievousness and eccentricity.
---btobsearch.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbnInquiry.asp?btob=Y&isbn=0787967637&itm=1 - 49k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages






Marcella Magda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viciu


Explanation:
Sau daca e prea tare, atunci "defect", "contraperformanta".

As mai spune "neajuns/neajunsuri" daca s-ar potrivi cu mediul de afaceri.

Poate merge si "(atitudine) deviant(a)"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-09 08:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Deviant\" de la sarcinile de serviciu, vreau sa zic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-12-11 18:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deficienta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-12-13 16:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devierea (Abaterea).

O Deviere / Abatere nu indica doar prezenta unei slabiciuni, ci a unei slabiciuni care sta in drumul nostru spre progres.

xxxRomEst
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda: la 'comportament/atitudine deviant(a)' in sensul de 'exagerat(a)' m-am gandit si eu
7 hrs
  -> L-as lasa ca varianta de rezerva. pentru ca are totusi o nuanta cam prea "psihologica" pentru mediul de afaceri...