KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

American date format (month/day/year) into European format

Romanian translation: date - month/day/year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American date format (month/day/year) into European format
Romanian translation:date - month/day/year
Entered by: Mary Stefan

15:19 Aug 14, 2006
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / legal document - birth certificate
English term or phrase: American date format (month/day/year) into European format
I'm trying to translate an American birthday certificate into Romanian language.
The problem I have with the translation is caused by the dates that are written, of course, in the American format ("month/day/year").

For example, in the American document there is a date such as "05/08/1995" which means: 8th of May 1995.
In Romanian the same date, "05/08/1995", means: 5th of August 1995.

My question is: Do I need to transfer the date in the European format ("day/month/year") or should I leave it in the American format?

Thank you,
Mari Elam
Mari Elam
date
Explanation:
Buna,

Ca sa elimini confuzia poti sa folosesti formatul: "8 Mai 1995"(luna in cuvinte). Evident ca in documentul original este vorba de luna mai (nu de august); si, raspunsul este da: data trebuie tradusa conform modelului european.

Salutari,

Mary Stefan
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6day/month/year
Lucica Abil
4 +1date
Mary Stefan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
american date format (month/day/year) into european format
date


Explanation:
Buna,

Ca sa elimini confuzia poti sa folosesti formatul: "8 Mai 1995"(luna in cuvinte). Evident ca in documentul original este vorba de luna mai (nu de august); si, raspunsul este da: data trebuie tradusa conform modelului european.

Salutari,

Mary Stefan

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mvelam: Multumesc
2 days4 hrs
  -> No problem! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
american date format (month/day/year) into european format
day/month/year


Explanation:
I think you need to transfer the date in the European format ("day/month/year").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-14 19:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually: "day.month.year".

Lucica Abil
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Marinela Sandoval
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  xxxMihai Badea: i.e. 08.05.1995
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  mvelam: Multumesc
2 days4 hrs
  -> cred că, de fapt, voiai să închizi întrebarea :)