KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

nitration grade

Romanian translation: grad de nitrare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nitration grade
Romanian translation:grad de nitrare
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

19:37 Feb 10, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: nitration grade
Pentaerythritol
There are a three main grades produced worldwide, the most commonly produced being penta mono grade. The other two grades are technical and nitration grade.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
grad de nitrare
Explanation:
http://www.petrom.ro/romana/produsepdfro/TOLUENgrad de nitr...
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Ok. "In grad de nitrare" nu exclude sensul de "inalta puritate, destinat nitrarii" si suna mai armonios in context. Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de inalta puritatemicawber_7
3 +2grad de nitrare
Florin Ular


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grad de nitrare


Explanation:
http://www.petrom.ro/romana/produsepdfro/TOLUENgrad de nitr...

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ok. "In grad de nitrare" nu exclude sensul de "inalta puritate, destinat nitrarii" si suna mai armonios in context. Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
12 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Monika Silea: de fapt cred ca e clasa sau tip
1 day19 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de inalta puritate


Explanation:
In contextul dat, "nitration grade" inseamna "de inalta puritate", destinat nitrarii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2007-02-14 03:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventual se va traduce "de inalta puritate, pentru nitrare".

Example sentence(s):
  • Pentaerythritol nitration grade is Penta of high purity and controlled particle size and is a polyhydric alcohol containing four primary hydroxyl groups. Penta N is designed for nitration

    Reference: http://www.chemidex.com/products/rawmaterialtype/Pentaerythr...
micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8