International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

oxyanion

Romanian translation: oxianionice


08:16 Feb 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: oxyanion
Apare in prezentarea unui program de eliminare a arsenicului din ape, unde se precizeaza ca arsenicul apare "as soluble *oxyanion* species".
Raluca Mot
Romania
Romanian translation:oxianionice
Explanation:
http://www.nipne.ro/careers/doctoral/docs/Raport_teze_doctor...
(pag.6)
www.revistadechimie.ro/pdf/M Contineanu.pdf
www.mmediu.ro/home/rosia montana/03/Volume 67.pdf
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8oxianionice
Mihaela Petrican
5 +1oxianion
Vasile BOLOGA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
oxianionice


Explanation:
http://www.nipne.ro/careers/doctoral/docs/Raport_teze_doctor...
(pag.6)
www.revistadechimie.ro/pdf/M Contineanu.pdf
www.mmediu.ro/home/rosia montana/03/Volume 67.pdf

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Sandru
12 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Adriana!

agree  lucca
44 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Lucian!

agree  chris andrei
5 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Chris!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Cristina!

agree  Lia Sabau
7 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Lia!

agree  wordbridge
12 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Victor!

agree  Andrei Ersek
13 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Andrei!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day21 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Iosif!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxianion


Explanation:
un anion care contine oxigen cu sarcina -

Vasile BOLOGA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris andrei: corect. "oxianionice" în context
5 hrs