KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

video footage

Romanian translation: metraj video


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video footage
Romanian translation:metraj video
Entered by: lucca

12:24 Oct 26, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: video footage
I've done some pretty extensive film-look effects on a series of three music videos I did a while ago that were shot on Beta, and can give you some general guidelines. The first thing you need to understand is that there are several visual qualities that constitute the major differences between transferred ***film footage and video footage***, and that to achieve an effective film-look effect, they need to work in concert.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
metraj video
Explanation:
Foot este măsură de lungime, ca şi metrul. Avem, de ex., filme de lung metraj.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4material video
Karin-Stefanie Vikete
3 +4filmare pe (casetă video)
Cristian Brinza
4 +1înregistrare video
Florin Ular
5metraj videolucca
4imagini filmateAnca Nitu
3montaj video
clauswe


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filmare pe (casetă video)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2007-10-26 12:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corect era "(filmare pe) casetă video"

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
8 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis
30 mins

agree  clauswe
34 mins

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
material video


Explanation:
material de film şi material video


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Karin-Stefanie Vikete
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Sigur!
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Antonia Toth
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metraj video


Explanation:
Foot este măsură de lungime, ca şi metrul. Avem, de ex., filme de lung metraj.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagini filmate


Explanation:
am auzit eu zicandu-se la tv
http://www.stelisti.ro/stiri/461/vezi-imagini-filmate-la-ant...
http://www.hopa.ro/tag/imagini filmate de rbd in romania


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-26 16:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"imagini ( needitate) video" cf cu intrebarea anterioara

pt simplificare" imagini video"
In film and video, footage is the raw, unedited material as it has been recorded by the camera, which usually must be edited to create a motion picture, video clip, television show or similar completed work. More loosely, footage can also refer to all sequences used in film and video editing, such as special effects and archive material (for special cases of this, see stock footage and B roll). Since the term originates in film, footage is only used for recorded images, such as film stock, videotapes or digitized clips – on live television, the signals from the cameras are called sources instead.

The origin of the term "footage" is that 35mm film has traditionally been measured in feet and frames; the fact that film was measured by length in cutting rooms, and that there are exactly 16 4-perf frames in a foot of 35mm film which roughly represented 1 second of silent film, made footage a natural unit of measure for film. The term then became used figuratively to describe moving image material of any kind.

Television footage, especially news footage, is often traded between broadcasting organizations, but good footage usually commands a high price. The actual sum depends on duration, age, size of intended audience, duration of licensing and other factors. Amateur video footage of current events can also often fetch a high price on the market – scenes shot inside the World Trade Center during the September 11, 2001 attacks were reportedly sold for US$45,000. Sometimes film projects will also sell or trade footage, usually second unit material not used in the final cut. For example, the end of the non-director's cut version of Blade Runner used landscape views that were originally shot for The Shining before the script was modified after shooting had finished
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Footage

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montaj video


Explanation:
filmarea pe pelicula si montajul video

clauswe
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
înregistrare video


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-27 07:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau poate mai bine - diferenţa dintre înregistrarea video brută şi imaginea filmului finit.

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!