KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

telecoercion

Romanian translation: coerciţie telepatică


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telecoercion
Romanian translation:coerciţie telepatică
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

21:19 Apr 4, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / SF/ puteri paranormale
English term or phrase: telecoercion
Her skill is telecoercion, which involves manipulating brain wave patterns, and interfering with short-term memory formation.



Spaniolii au tradus cu "telesugestie".

Mulţumesc.
translator2012
coersiune telepatica
Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-04 21:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze pentru greseala de ortografie. Este "coerciune"
http://www.romanialibera.ro/a114467c156508/pichete-de-granic...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Am folosit termenul acesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coersiune telepatica
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4constrangere pe cale telepaticaAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constrangere pe cale telepatica


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - psychology


anglais
français

coercion
empêchement n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
constraint
restraint
GDT

sugestia numai sugereaza , "coercion" e nitel mai mult

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-04 21:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coercing
One entry found.

coerce



Main Entry: co·erce
Pronunciation: \kō-ˈərs\
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): co·erced; co·erc·ing
Etymology: Middle English cohercen, from Anglo-French *cohercer Latin coercēre, from co- + arcēre to shut up, enclose — more at ark
Date: 15th century
1 : to restrain or dominate by force <religion in the past has tried to coerce the irreligious — W. R. Inge>
2 : to compel to an act or choice <was coerced into agreeing>
3 : to achieve by force or threat <coerce compliance>
synonyms see force

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/coercing

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coersiune telepatica


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-04 21:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze pentru greseala de ortografie. Este "coerciune"
http://www.romanialibera.ro/a114467c156508/pichete-de-granic...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Am folosit termenul acesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
2 mins
  -> Multumesc Alina.

neutral  Anca Nitu: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=coersiune, nu exista in DEX, si nici pe internet... suna frumos dar nu exista :) "coerciune" e un barbarism oribil - nu exista in dictionar, iar RL s-a stricat de tot:) , cuvantul romanesc este "constrangere"
7 mins
  -> Corect Anca. Este "coerciune" si am atasat o nota.

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Gergiana.