KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bad energy

Romanian translation: energie poluantă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad energy
Romanian translation:energie poluantă
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

09:50 Nov 21, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: bad energy
What the ski industry should be thinking about is trying to intergrate some renewable resources so that they’re not using *bad energy* to run these snow cannons and run the lifts. They should be thinking about solar and wind power.

Cum să redau ideea în cât mai puţine cuvinte ? Help, muza şi-a luat deja liber...

Mulţumesc mult tuturor !
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
energie poluantă
Explanation:
o idee
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Mare mulţam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8energie poluantă
Cristian Brinza
3 +1energie neregenerabilaŞtefania Iordan
3 +1energie conventionala
Oana Bunea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
energie poluantă


Explanation:
o idee

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mare mulţam :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Hagiu: sounds good
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Ştefania Iordan
12 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Dasa Suciu
19 mins

agree  adami
26 mins

agree  Oana Bunea: e OK, transmite si conotatia negativa.
33 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day2 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energie conventionala


Explanation:
o alta varianta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-21 10:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energie conventionala = folosirea combustibililor fosili (carbuni, gaze naturale, petrol) pentru producerea energie, prin intermediul unor procese de ardere.

http://www.idebate.org/wiki_ro/index.php/Folosirea_energiei_...

Oana Bunea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energie neregenerabila


Explanation:
alta varianta
http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energie_neregenerabilă

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day1 hr
  -> Multumesc!