KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

the floor to ground height of the trailer

Romanian translation: înălţimea de la sol la platforma remorcii


14:51 Feb 8, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: the floor to ground height of the trailer
An alternative to shipping or receiving, but especially shipping, is to build a concrete ramp that a truck or trailer can back down to make the floor of the vehicle or trailer flush with the dock for ease of entering with a forklift or pallet jack. There is a standard height from floor to ground of trailers. This height in the U.S. is 56 inches (1.42 m). A determination of the standard height of local trailers and truck should be made before designing a ramp. The slope of the ramp is usually a ratio of 5:1, one (1) being *the floor to ground height of the trailer or truck*.

Mersi.
Silvia Pana-Carp
Romanian translation:înălţimea de la sol la platforma remorcii
Explanation:
Aşa mă cuget eu!
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Va multumesc mult. (mulţămăsc)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2înălţimea de la sol la platforma remorcii
Cristian Brinza
4cota de înălţime a remorcii
Elvira Tatucu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
înălţimea de la sol la platforma remorcii


Explanation:
Aşa mă cuget eu!

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Va multumesc mult. (mulţămăsc)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Exact la fel mă cuget şi eu :-)
21 mins
  -> Mulţămesc de gându degrabă agiutătoriu!

agree  Valentin Cirdei: Adică garda la sol ? :) Dau şi eu cu părerea de diletant.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cota de înălţime a remorcii


Explanation:
Pur şi simplu înălţimea dată de distanţa dintre podeaua şi partea superioară a remorcii

Ex. frază: "....Proba se prelevează din toată grosimea stratului, cantitatea minimă la o prelevare fiind 500 g, funcţie de înălţimea de umplere a remorcii...."
de pe www.anamob.ro/lab/receptie.shtml - 10k

Si pe google se mai găsesc exemple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minute (2007-02-08 15:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UUUppppsss!!!

N-am citit textul întreg şi n-am ajuns la marcajul cu asterisc! Sorry! Cristi ai dreptate!


    www.anamob.ro/lab/receptie.shtml - 10k
Elvira Tatucu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8