KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

fan-coil unit

Romanian translation: ventiloconvector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fan-coil unit
Romanian translation:ventiloconvector
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

06:37 Nov 24, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / proiectare cladire
English term or phrase: fan-coil unit
The fan-coil units of the 4-piped air conditioning system shall insufflate the processed air through rotation-grid anemostats, sinkable into the suspended ceiling
Vertrad
Romania
ventiloconvector
Explanation:
http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium/autonomyTermium.pl?s3rv5...

altă variantă

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:YrisN_8AgVMJ:www.magazin...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ventiloconvectorCristian Nicolaescu
5 +1unitate ventilator-serpentină
George Blum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unitate ventilator-serpentină


Explanation:
Este un component al instalaţiei de aer condiţionat: prin serpentină curge agentul frigorific sau agentul termic, iar aerul suflat de ventilator peste serpentină se răceşte/încălzeşte după caz.

George Blum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tagore
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ventiloconvector


Explanation:
http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium/autonomyTermium.pl?s3rv5...

altă variantă

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:YrisN_8AgVMJ:www.magazin...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
27 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Florin Ular
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Balmus
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!