KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

fireplace damper

Romanian translation: clapa/clapeta (de tiraj) a şemineului


05:37 Aug 11, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: fireplace damper
Seal your house: Close the fireplace damper, seal ductwork
anielacluj
Romania
Romanian translation:clapa/clapeta (de tiraj) a şemineului
Explanation:
Cred că clapa trebuie închisă pentru a izola casa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-11 06:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fireplace damper serves two purposes. It can be adjusted during the course of the fire to allow less airflow up the chimney and therefore less heat loss. It also should provide a relatively tight seal when closed.
Selected response from:

Cristina C.
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clapa/clapeta (de tiraj) a şemineuluiCristina C.
3 -1amortizor(umezitor)-ul șemineului
Alexandranow


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amortizor(umezitor)-ul șemineului


Explanation:
...

Alexandranow
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mihaela.: umezitor?
11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clapa/clapeta (de tiraj) a şemineului


Explanation:
Cred că clapa trebuie închisă pentru a izola casa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-11 06:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fireplace damper serves two purposes. It can be adjusted during the course of the fire to allow less airflow up the chimney and therefore less heat loss. It also should provide a relatively tight seal when closed.

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc, banuiesc ca acesta este termenul corect


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi: asta e
57 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  tagore
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  mihaela.: exact!
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!