KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

ring header

Romanian translation: retea de distribuite inelara / inel distributie


19:25 Dec 17, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ring header
A 2 diameter service water header (ring header if required) shall be installed along the outside wall of the storage area enclosure, approximately3 ft above finished grade. This header shall have adequately spaced nozzles with shutoff gate valves to allow full access to the storage area floor utilizing a twenty five foot hose.
R C
Romanian translation:retea de distribuite inelara / inel distributie
Explanation:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/40093709/Drencer-Si-Sprinkler

... prima varianta este cea folosita in mod normal in domeniu; oricum este vorba despre distributie ... This header shall have adequately spaced nozzles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-18 19:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

header vs. collector => distribuitor vs. colector
Selected response from:

mihaela.
Canada
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retea de distribuite inelara / inel distributie
mihaela.
3inel colector
Mihaela Roman


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inel colector


Explanation:
http://www.epinvest.ro/pdf/scule/pdf245.pdf
Vezi şi in fr: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 10

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retea de distribuite inelara / inel distributie


Explanation:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/40093709/Drencer-Si-Sprinkler

... prima varianta este cea folosita in mod normal in domeniu; oricum este vorba despre distributie ... This header shall have adequately spaced nozzles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-18 19:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

header vs. collector => distribuitor vs. colector

mihaela.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GGruia: În cazul retelelor inelare, diametrele conductelor pe care sunt montate sprinklerele, se aleg constante, marind astfel gradul de siguranta în alimentarea cu apa.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Klára Kalamár
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks!