KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

shutoff gate valves

Romanian translation: robinet de inchidere / de izolare cu ventil


10:35 Dec 18, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: shutoff gate valves
A 2 diameter service water header (ring header if required) shall be installed along the outside wall of the storage area enclosure, approximately3 ft above finished grade. This header shall have adequately spaced nozzles with shutoff gate valves to allow full access to the storage area floor utilizing a twenty five foot hose.
R C
Romanian translation:robinet de inchidere / de izolare cu ventil
Explanation:
... din experienta ...
Selected response from:

mihaela.
Canada
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2robinet de inchidere / de izolare cu ventil
mihaela.
4clapete /vane glisante de inchidere
Carmen Lapadat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clapete /vane glisante de inchidere


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robinet de inchidere / de izolare cu ventil


Explanation:
... din experienta ...

mihaela.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks!