KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

mechanical plant

Romanian translation: echipamente şi instalaţii mecanice


15:31 Nov 11, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: mechanical plant
Intr-un tabel cu lucrarile ce mai trebuie efectuate pentru finalizarea unui complex rezidential, apare si o "mechanical plant". Din pacate, nu am mai mult context.
Andreea Birsan
Romania
Romanian translation:echipamente şi instalaţii mecanice
Explanation:
'The term “mechanical plant” covers any set of machines and ancillaries which are used, as an assemblage, to provide mechanical services. In this part of the course we will look at four examples of such plant:
[1] Heating, ventilating and air conditioning (HVAC) plant, which is used to provide
climate control in buildings.
[2] Construction plant, and in particular cranes.
[3] Machine shop plant, which is principally comprised of machine tools.
[4] Prime movers for electricity generation.'
http://seit.unsw.adfa.edu.au/coursework/ZEIT4504/Overview/ZE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi1 oră (2013-11-12 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vezi şi:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/construction_c...
Selected response from:

crocox
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4echipamente şi instalaţii mecanice
crocox
4instalatie mecanica
Caterina Topea


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalatie mecanica


Explanation:
the plant's technical characteristics - caracteristicile tehnice ale instalatiei

Caterina Topea
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  crocox: Nu cred că este doar o instalaţie mecanică, ci se referă la toate instalaţiile şi echipamentele mecanice necesare în complexul rezidenţial.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echipamente şi instalaţii mecanice


Explanation:
'The term “mechanical plant” covers any set of machines and ancillaries which are used, as an assemblage, to provide mechanical services. In this part of the course we will look at four examples of such plant:
[1] Heating, ventilating and air conditioning (HVAC) plant, which is used to provide
climate control in buildings.
[2] Construction plant, and in particular cranes.
[3] Machine shop plant, which is principally comprised of machine tools.
[4] Prime movers for electricity generation.'
http://seit.unsw.adfa.edu.au/coursework/ZEIT4504/Overview/ZE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi1 oră (2013-11-12 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vezi şi:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/construction_c...

crocox
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20