KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Cooking / Culinary

seabream

Romanian translation: platica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seabream
Romanian translation:platica
Entered by: Lucian Ursu

18:59 Aug 31, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: seabream
Merci
siminagheorghe
platica
Explanation:
Sunt doua tipuri de "seabream"
Gilted seabream ([i]Sparus auratus[i]) = platica
Red seabream (Chrysophrys (Sparus) major) = nu stiu daca avem o denumire pentru asta.
Selected response from:

Lucian Ursu
Romania
Grading comment
meRCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1platica
Lucian Ursu
4platica / platica de mareWill Matter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platica / platica de mare


Explanation:
One option.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platica


Explanation:
Sunt doua tipuri de "seabream"
Gilted seabream ([i]Sparus auratus[i]) = platica
Red seabream (Chrysophrys (Sparus) major) = nu stiu daca avem o denumire pentru asta.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/S4314E/s4314e0w.htm
Lucian Ursu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
meRCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc.