KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Economics

sagging economy

Romanian translation: economie în declin


11:09 Nov 29, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economy
English term or phrase: sagging economy
Mr Smith described as "fatuous" the idea that a sagging economy was forcing Rhodesia to compro¬mise.
Roxi
Romanian translation:economie în declin
Explanation:
sagging-in declin/in scadere
dict. econ. en-ro, ro-en, N.Ionecu Crutan
sagging economy-economie in declin
Economia SUA nu e în declin
www.ziare.com/Economia_SUA_nu_e___n_declin-397877.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5economie in scadere/in declinadinag
3economie în declin
Cristina Bolohan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economie în declin


Explanation:
sagging-in declin/in scadere
dict. econ. en-ro, ro-en, N.Ionecu Crutan
sagging economy-economie in declin
Economia SUA nu e în declin
www.ziare.com/Economia_SUA_nu_e___n_declin-397877.html

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
economie in scadere/in declin


Explanation:
cf dict economic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minute (2008-11-29 11:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sagging

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 mins
  -> multumesc Bogdan:)

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
2 hrs
  -> multumesc frumos:)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
8 hrs
  -> multumesc:)

agree  xxxnatalina83
1 day2 hrs
  -> multumesc Natalina:)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day9 hrs
  -> multumesc Iosif :)