KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Economics

non-use scenario

Romanian translation: scenariul neutilizării


15:37 Dec 27, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Economics
English term or phrase: non-use scenario
In cases where the main alternatives seem to be alternative techniques, a change in the
process to make the step requiring the substance superfluous or the use of (totally)
different materials, it may be more demanding for the applicant to assess the technical
and economic feasibility. In addition, it may also be more complicated to arrive at a
conclusion on whether the overall risk is reduced. Furthermore where the suitable
alternatives are alternative techniques, processes or materials, the ‘non-use scenario’
(authorisation is refused), which is essential for the socio-economic analysis, would
require consideration of totally different types of supply chains compared to the
supply chain of the substance and by that collection of different information and
involvement of different actors.
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Romanian translation:scenariul neutilizării
Explanation:
Eu aş păstra termenul "scenariu", de dragul consecvenţei, având în vedere şi alte "scenarii" care apar în lucrare.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scenariul neutilizării
Mihaela Roman
3in eventualitatea nefolosirii / in caz de nefolosire
Ilona Roberts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenariul neutilizării


Explanation:
Eu aş păstra termenul "scenariu", de dragul consecvenţei, având în vedere şi alte "scenarii" care apar în lucrare.

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: da, asa m-am gandit si eu, sa pastrez cuv. "scenariu". Multumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
46 days
  -> Mulţumesc!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in eventualitatea nefolosirii / in caz de nefolosire


Explanation:
sugestie pentru traducere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-28 21:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da, "use scenario" inseamna ca substanta / materialul e folosita / folosit ... datorita faptului ca s-a emis o anume autorizatie; nu sunt convinsa ca traducerea propusa de mine este 100 corecta, insa eu personal nu as opta pentru varianta "scenariul nefolosirii" -- nu imi amintesc sa fi intalnit o asemenea formulare in texte scrise in limba romana

Ilona Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult!

Asker: Aveti vreo idee in cazul "applied for use" scenario?