International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Education / Pedagogy

challenging orthodoxy

Romanian translation: să conteste principiile/practicile tradiţionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenging orthodoxy
Romanian translation:să conteste principiile/practicile tradiţionale
Entered by: Mihaela Marandis

12:47 Oct 21, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: challenging orthodoxy
We subscribe to the view that a university has the following purposes:
.....
- **challenging orthodoxy** wherever that can be shown to be flawed – both vital ingredients for a democratic society
Mihaela Marandis
Romania
să conteste principiile/practicile tradiţionale
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru răspunsuri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8să conteste principiile/practicile tradiţionale
Valentin Alupoaie
3 +5a contesta( sa conteste) dogmatismul
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3să pună în discuţie/ să conteste norma
Cristian Brinza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
să pună în discuţie/ să conteste norma


Explanation:
o idee

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
să conteste principiile/practicile tradiţionale


Explanation:
...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru răspunsuri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Irina Adams
43 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  lucca
44 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
44 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Elvira Tatucu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  clauswe
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a contesta( sa conteste) dogmatismul


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orthodox


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-21 13:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=dogmatismul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-10-21 13:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=dogmatismul

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
19 mins
  -> Multumesc Nina. Ideea este de a reda conotatia negativa de a fii obtuz.

agree  lucca
42 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: contestarea dogmei
1 hr
  -> Hi Bogdan. Thank you.

agree  MMFORREST
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris but I'm afraid it's too late.