KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Education / Pedagogy

third-stream funding

Romanian translation: finanţare prin programe de angajament comunitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third-stream funding
Romanian translation:finanţare prin programe de angajament comunitar
Entered by: Mihaela Marandis

12:09 Oct 22, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: third-stream funding
Increase our research income by engaging in higher levels of research activity, including activity supported by **third steam funding**, and recruiting more research students
Mihaela Marandis
Romania
finanţare prin programe de angajament comunitar
Explanation:
Din documentele de mai jos rezultă acest sens.

Third stream (also called third mission, outreach, or engagement) describes a wide range of activities where universities interact with society, in addition to the two streams of teaching and research.

Such activities are typically seen as forms of knowledge transfer where universities share their knowledge widely to communities and industry to enhance economic, cultural or regional development, industry/business linkages or sustainability.

Higher Education at the Crossroads The engagement of universities and their communitiesreceivedattentionin HigherEducation at the Crossroads – MinisterialDiscussion Paper in 2002, where a number ofstrategies were canvassed for funding ThirdStream activities. These included:
• Payment of a ‘social premium’ to universities to deliver community serviceobligations within their region;
• State governments to contribute to thecosts of some activities on a fee-for-service basis; and
• Funding of community bodies to purchasethe higher education services they need

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minute (2007-10-22 12:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

universităţile pot accesa fonduri publice sau private prin intermediul unor programe de interacţiune sau de angajament comunitar care au ca scop transferul de cunoaştere pentru a favoriza dezvoltarea culturală, economică, comunitară etc.

Referinţe:
www.irua.edu.au/policy/policy-20050901.pdf
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2finanţare prin programe de angajament comunitar
Cristiana Coblis
3 +2finantare din activitati independente
Alexandru Molla
4transfer (liber) de cunostinte din universitati catre economie/ gasirea de solutii economice prin trAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third-steam funding
finantare din activitati independente


Explanation:
Third stream activity is activity that higher education institutions undertake, beyond teaching and academic research, in pursuit of relations with and services to industry and the wider community. It can take any number of forms ranging, for example, from technology transfer to student volunteering).


    Reference: http://www.univ-paris-diderot.fr/2006/dif-20060127.htm
Alexandru Molla
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Totuşi, la noi activităţile independente par să se refere numai la persoane fizice.
47 mins
  -> Va multumesc. Da, m-am gandit si eu la acest aspect. Initial vroiam sa-i spun din activitati comerciale, conform definitiei gasite de mine. Sa vedem ce spun si colegii nostri, poate gasesc ceva mai sugesti. O zi buna va doresc :)

agree  Irina Adams
2 hrs

neutral  Anca Nitu: voluntariatul studentilor nu constituie transfer de fonduri
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finanţare prin programe de angajament comunitar


Explanation:
Din documentele de mai jos rezultă acest sens.

Third stream (also called third mission, outreach, or engagement) describes a wide range of activities where universities interact with society, in addition to the two streams of teaching and research.

Such activities are typically seen as forms of knowledge transfer where universities share their knowledge widely to communities and industry to enhance economic, cultural or regional development, industry/business linkages or sustainability.

Higher Education at the Crossroads The engagement of universities and their communitiesreceivedattentionin HigherEducation at the Crossroads – MinisterialDiscussion Paper in 2002, where a number ofstrategies were canvassed for funding ThirdStream activities. These included:
• Payment of a ‘social premium’ to universities to deliver community serviceobligations within their region;
• State governments to contribute to thecosts of some activities on a fee-for-service basis; and
• Funding of community bodies to purchasethe higher education services they need

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minute (2007-10-22 12:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

universităţile pot accesa fonduri publice sau private prin intermediul unor programe de interacţiune sau de angajament comunitar care au ca scop transferul de cunoaştere pentru a favoriza dezvoltarea culturală, economică, comunitară etc.

Referinţe:
www.irua.edu.au/policy/policy-20050901.pdf

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
25 mins
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer (liber) de cunostinte din universitati catre economie/ gasirea de solutii economice prin tr


Explanation:
transferul liber de cunostine din universitati

Third Stream Funding was introduced in England in 1999, and received a favourable review in the 2002 report of the Science Policy Unit, University of Sussex, on Measuring Third Stream Activities. In this report, Third Stream Funding is defined as “the generation, use, application and exploitation of knowledge and other university capabilities outside academic environments. In other words, the Third Stream is about the interaction between universities and the rest of society.”

http://www.wisenet-australia.org/issue70/Third Stream Fundin...

e o metoda de transfer de cunostinte nu de venituri


Special Funding – approx 10%, of which:
Third Stream (Knowledge Transfer, mainly HEIF)

is approx 20% and therefore 2% of funding….BUT
http://www.kent.ac.uk/european/Presentations/Third Stream S...
Third stream (also called third mission, outreach, or engagement) describes a wide range of activities where universities interact with society, in addition to the two streams of teaching and research.

Such activities are typically seen as forms of knowledge transfer where universities share their knowledge widely to communities and industry to enhance economic, cultural or regional development, industry/business linkages or sustainability.

While Australian universities routinely engage in a wide variety of these activities there is no specific, permanent funding programs to support them. The case for new money to do this is strong and growing.

Todays universities are expected to interact more dynamically with society to better leverage their knowledge, capabilities and facilities. In other words, excellence in teaching and research is necessary but not sufficient for universities to be drivers of innovation.

The core idea of third stream funding, then, is explicit recognition that these activities are sufficiently distinct from teaching and research to warrant their own funding and policy framework.

This approach was adopted in England when it introduced such funding in 1999 and it is now well-recognised that third stream funding has contributed to increased community engagement and business-industry linkages in the UK.
http://www-staff.it.uts.edu.au/~hintz/RQF_Blog/Third_Stream_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-22 17:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e greu de tradus exact


"transfer de resurse ( forta de munca si aplicatii economice) din universitati carte economie"


se transfera: cunostine, voluntari ( studenti) , proiecte

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28