KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Electronics / Elect Eng

wavelet images

Romanian translation: format WIF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wavelet images
Romanian translation:format WIF
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

18:35 Sep 11, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: wavelet images
In order to minimize the effect on users, curator processes images in the image cache, creates wavelet images (lossless compressed, by default), and stores the wavelet images in the web cache.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
format WIF
Explanation:
Nu este vorba de JPEG (2000 sau nu). E vorba de ”Wavelet Image File”, care, în GDT, este redat ca ”Format WIF”. E un altfel de comprimare a imaginilor, prin ”ondelete”.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1format WIF
Andrei Albu
4 +1imagini comprimate folosind transformarea wavelet
Mihaela Haiduc
4 +1imagini jpeg2000/ imagini comprimate
Cristian Brinza


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagini jpeg2000/ imagini comprimate


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JPEG2000

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela MF
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagini comprimate folosind transformarea wavelet


Explanation:
http://www.agir.ro/articol.php?id_articol=1463&PHPSESSID=d32...

http://www.ici.ro/ici/raprom/raport97/rom97_a05.html

http://www.ad-astra.ro/whoswho/view_profile.php?user_id=430&...

http://www.smarttech.ro/plcapt.htm

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camelia Manea: sunt de acord si cu traducerea completa
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc Camelia

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
format WIF


Explanation:
Nu este vorba de JPEG (2000 sau nu). E vorba de ”Wavelet Image File”, care, în GDT, este redat ca ”Format WIF”. E un altfel de comprimare a imaginilor, prin ”ondelete”.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camelia Manea: Exact, nu sunt jpeg-uri. Vezi si glosarul de la http://www.americandynamics.net/intellexip/primer_ip_glossar... Cred ca poate ramane si originalul "wavelet image" in paranteza.
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc