KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Electronics / Elect Eng

noise gate

Romanian translation: filtru de zgomot


07:45 Jul 14, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: noise gate
Noise Gates provide automatic muting, until triggered by signal presence.
framona
Romanian translation:filtru de zgomot
Explanation:
eu aşa l-a întâlnit
Selected response from:

cornelia mincu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4filtru de zgomot
cornelia mincu
5filtru de sunet
Cristina Costin
3bariera de zgomot/sunet
Ilinca Florea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filtru de zgomot


Language variant: poartă de zgomot

Explanation:
eu aşa l-a întâlnit


    Reference: http://forum.chip.ro/showthread.php?t=8555
cornelia mincu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Sandru: Filtru sau chiar poartă de zgomot, dar filtru este mai "elegant".
3 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Radu DANAILA: poarta / filtru de zgomot - http://dictionare.4rev.net/?Get=tra&Dictionary_base=0&Dictio...
4 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
11 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bariera de zgomot/sunet


Explanation:
sugestie

Ilinca Florea
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5